161,464 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,723 images, 62,896 bibliographic items, 473,550 distributional records.

Porphyra crispata Kjellman 1897

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Porphyra

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Porphyra crispata Kjellman
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 1. 22. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Porphyra crispata Kjellman
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 1. 22. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

 

Leveillea schimperi Decaisne

Porphyra crispata Kjellman Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 1. 22. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.
© Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw)

Publication details
Porphyra crispata Kjellman 1897: 15, pl. I: figs 4, 5; pl. 3: figs. 5-7; pl. V: fig. 15

Published in: Kjellman, F.R. (1897). Japanska arter af slÃĪgtet Porphyra. Bihang til Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Handlingar, Afd. III 23(4): 1-34, 5 plates. [in Swedish]
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Porphyra is Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Monostroma nitidum Wittrock

Type information
Type locality: Goto-retto, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan (Silva & al. 1996: 92). Type: J.V. Petersen; (Index Nominum Algarum Notes: Yoshida (1997: 166, 167) notes that Kurogi and Yamadae (1986) pointed out that the type specimen of Porphyra crispata Kjellman 1897: 15 was not a red alga, but proved to be Monostroma nitidum Wittrock. They also note that Ueda (1932) applied the name P. crispata to a species of Porphyra distributed in the southern parts of Japan and that he gave a detailed description and figures. Okamura (1936) and Tanaka (1952) have used this name. A new name is necessary for P. crispata sensu Ueda.

Origin of species name
Adjective A (Latin), crisped, curled, or closely (finely) waved.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Phyllona crispata (Kjellman) Kuntze 1898

Taxonomic notes
The type of Porphyra crispata is referable to Monostroma nitidum (see Yamada in Yoshida 1998). Records of this species refer to Porphyra yamadae Yoshida. - (10 Aug 2009) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra crispata Kjellman)
Chinese: Zi-cai (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Japanese: Tsukushi-amanori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Yoshida, T. (1997). Japanese marine algae: new combinations, new names and new species. Phycological Research 45: 163-167.

Key references
Anil Kumar, C. & Panikkar, M.V.N. (1997). Indian species of Porphyra (Rhodophyceae, Bangiales). Feddes Repertorium 108(5-6): 419-423, 2 figs.

Tanaka, T. (1952). The systematic study of the Japanese Protoflorideae. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University 2(2): 1-92, 41 figs, 23 pls.

Trono, G.C., Jr (1997). Field guide and atlas of the seaweed resourves of the Philippines. pp. [i]-xx.[1]-306, 168 figs. Makati City, The Philippines: Bookmark, Inc..

Zheng Baofu & Li Jun [Zheng, B.F. & Li, J.] (2009). Flora algarum marinarum sinicarum Tomus II Rhodophyta No. I. Porphyridiales Erythropeltidales Goniotrichiales Bangiales. pp. [1-8], i-xix, 1-[134], pls I-XIII. Beijing: Science Press.

Created: 29 December 1997 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 04 March 2021 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3817 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Le Gall, Y., Chiang, Y.-M. & Kloareg, B. (1993). Isolation and regeneration of protoplasts from Porphyra dentata and Porphyra crispata. European Journal of Phycology 28: 277-283, 17 figs.
Min-Thein, U. & Aung Myint, U. (1975). Porphyra crispata Kjellman (Rhodophyta, Bangiales) from Burma. pp. 7.: Burma Research Congress.
Soe-Htun, U. & Zaw Zaw Pe, U. (1986). Studies on the cultivation of Conchocelis filaments in Porphyra crispata Kjellman. pp. 7.: Burma Research Congress.
Su, J.-C. & Lu, Y.-C. (1972). Chemical propeerties of an adenylate deaminase from Porphyra crispata. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 7: 537-540.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=1701

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 14 May 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio