161,742 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,723 images, 63,702 bibliographic items, 473,646 distributional records.

Phycocalidia suborbiculata (Kjellman) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne 2020

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Phycocalidia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Phycocalidia suborbiculata (Kjellman) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne
Middle intertidal (Nhatrang Bay, South China Sea, Vietnam). 01 Jan 0001. Pham Van Hyuen. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Phycocalidia suborbiculata (Kjellman) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne
© ABC Taxa (eric.coppejans@ugent.be).

Phycocalidia suborbiculata (Kjellman) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne
© ABC Taxa (eric.coppejans@ugent.be).

 

Cladosiphon zostericola Harvey ex Kützing

Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman Middle intertidal (Nhatrang Bay, South China Sea, Vietnam)
© Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru)

Publication details
Phycocalidia suborbiculata (Kjellman) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne 2020: 2, no fig.

Published in: Santiañez, W.J.E. & Wynne, M.J. (2020). Proposal of Phycocalidia Santiañez & M.J.Wynne nom. nov. to replace Calidia L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie nom. illeg. (Bangiales, Rhodophyta). Notulae Algarum 140: 1-3, no figs.

Publication date: "28 May 2020"

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Phycocalidia is Phycocalidia pseudolobata (L.-E.Yang, J.Brodie & Q.-Q.Lu) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman

Type information
Type locality: Goto-retto, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan (Silva & al. 1996: 93). Lectotype: J.V.Petersen; 25 May 1881; UPS (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1145). Notes: Syntypes in UPS, L, S.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman 1897
Phyllona suborbiculata (Kjellman) Kuntze 1898
Porphyra leucosticta f. suborbiculata (Kjellman) Yendo 1916
Pyropia suborbiculata (Kjellman) J.E.Sutherland, H.G.Choi, M.S.Hwang & W.A.Nelson 2011
Calidia suborbiculata (I.Shinmura) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie 2020

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra carolinensis Coll & J.Cox 1977
Porphyra lilliputiana W.A.Nelson, G.A.Knight & M.W.Hawkes 1998

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra suborbiculata Kjellman)
Chinese: Tsz Tsai, Tsu Tsoi, Tsu Tsai, Chi Tsai, Hung Tsoi, Hung Tsai, Chi Choy, Hai Tsai, Hai Tso (Madlener 1977), Zi-cai (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

English: Red Laver (Madlener 1977).

Japanese: Mambiama, Maruba-amanori (Madlener 1977), Iwanori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Korean: Kim (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 28 May 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 May 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=176012

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 June 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio