163,859 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,783 images, 63,093 bibliographic items, 481,370 distributional records.

Neoporphyra dentata (Kjellman) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie 2020

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Neoporphyra

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Neoporphyra dentata (Kjellman) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 1. 16. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

 

Publication details
Neoporphyra dentata (Kjellman) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie 2020: Table 2 [5], 866

Published in: Yang, L.-E., Deng, Y.-Y., Xu, G.-P., Russel, S., Lu, Q.-Q. & Brodie, J. (2020). Redefining Pyropia (Bangiales, Rhodophyta): four new genera, resurrection of Porphyrella and description of Calidia pseudolobata sp. nov. from China. Journal of Phycology 56(4): [1-18] 862-879, 4 figs.
 Download PDF

Publication date: "version of record on-line 12 May 2020"

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Neoporphyra is Neoporphyra haitanensis (T.J.Chang & B.F.Zheng) J.Brodie & L.-E.Yang.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra dentata Kjellman

Type information
Type locality: Amakusa, Japan (Kjellman 1897: 17). Type: J.V. Petersen; 9 June 1881; (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1143). Notes: Amakusa, Kumamoto Pref., Japan; lectotypified by M. Kurogi 1985 (Marianne Hamnede, pers. comm. to S.C. Lindstrom 13 Oct. 2009); syntype in UPS (Sutherland et al. 2011).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), toothed, usually with sharp teeth pointing outwards (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra dentata Kjellman 1897
Pyropia dentata (Kjellman) N.Kikuchi & M.Miyata 2011

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra dentata Kjellman)
Japanese: Oni-amonari (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 05 June 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 August 2021 by G.M. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=176056

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
G.M. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 October 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio