162,359 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,760 images, 63,973 bibliographic items, 474,946 distributional records.

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry 2020

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Gongolaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
subtidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
subtidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
subtidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 201. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
Cystoseira nodicaulis, lower intertidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
Cystoseira nodicaulis, lower intertidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
lower intertidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
lower intertidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
lower intertidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
Madeira. Peter Wirtz. © Peter Wirtz (peterwirtz2004@yahoo.com ).

Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; MLWN lagoon; blue iridescence. 08 Aug 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

17 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; MLWN lagoon; blue iridescence
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Gongolaria nodicaulis (Withering) Molinari & Guiry 2020: 3

Published in: Molinari-Novoa, E.A. & Guiry, M.D. (2020). Reinstatement of the genera Gongolaria Boehmer and Ericaria Stackhouse (Sargassaceae, Phaeophyceae). Notulae Algarum 171: 1-10, 2 figures.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 21 December 2020

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gongolaria is Gongolaria abies-marina (S.G.Gmelin) Kuntze.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus nodicaulis Withering

Type information
Syntype localities: "On the coast of Cornwall; at Penzance and Acton Castle" [England] (Withering 1796: 111).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus nodicaulis Withering 1796
Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts 1967
Treptacantha nodicaulis (Withering) Orellana & Sansón 2019

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus mucronatus Turner 1802
Abrotanifolia mucronata (Turner) Stackhouse 1809

General environment
No habitat entry has yet been made for this entity.

Common names

(as Cystoseira nodicaulis (Withering) M.Roberts)
English: Bushy Noduled Wrack (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 22 December 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 22 December 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=177534

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 July 2021.

Back to search results or Search again

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio