159,650 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,366 bibliographic items, 465,218 distributional records.

Sphacelaria radicans (Dillwyn) C.Agardh 1824

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Dictyotophycidae
Order Sphacelariales
Family Sphacelariaceae
Genus Sphacelaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Sphacelaria radicans (Dillwyn) C.Agardh
Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

 

Chondrus armatus (Harvey) Okamura

Sphacelaria radicans (Dillwyn) C.Agardh Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick, Canada
© Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca)

Publication details
Sphacelaria radicans (Dillwyn) C.Agardh 1824: 165

Published in: Agardh, C.A. (1824). Systema algarum. pp. [i]-xxxvii, [1]-312. Lundae [Lund]: Literis Berlingianis [Berling].
 Download PDF

Publication date: probably September 1824

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Sphacelaria is Sphacelaria reticulata Lyngbye.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Protohalopteris radicans (Dillwyn) Draisma, Prud'homme & H.Kawai

Basionym
Conferva radicans Dillwyn

Type information
Lectotype locality: Bantry Bay, Ireland (Prud'homme van Reine 1982: 62). Lectotype: Miss Ellen Hutchins; BM-K 142.832 (Prud'homme van Reine 1982: 62). Notes: Leg. W. Borrer, Jr. (Draisma et al. 2010).

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Sphacelaria

Origin of species name
Participle (Latin), rooting, putting forth aerial roots (Stearn 1973).

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva olivacea Dillwyn 1809
Sphacelaria olivacea (Dillwyn) Greville 1824
Sphacelaria cirrosa [cirrhosa] var. simplex C.Agardh 1828
Sphacelaria radicans f. aegagropila Hylmö 1916

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Sphacelaria radicans (Dillwyn) C.Agardh)
Swedish: Stentofs (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Draisma, S.G.A., Prud'homme van Reine, W.F. & Kawai, H. (2010). A revised classification of the Sphacelariales (Phaeophyceae) inferred from a psbC and rbcL based phylogeny. European Journal of Phycology 45(3): 308-326.

Key references
Harvey, W.H. (1833). Div. II. Confervoideae; Div. III. Gloiocladeae. In: The English Flora of Sir James Edward Smith. Class XXIV. Cryptogamia. Vol. V. (or Vol. II of Dr. Hooker's British flora). Part I. Comprising the Mosses, Hepaticae, Lichens, Characeae and Algae. (Hooker, W.J. Eds), pp. 263-265, 265-266, 326-389, 389-405. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans Paternoster-Row.

Prud'homme van Reine, W.F. (1982). A taxonomic revision of the European Sphacelariaceae (Sphacelariales, Phaeophyceae). Leiden Botanical Series 6: [i-x], 1-293, 660 figs, XXI tables, 6 pls.

Wynne, M.J. (1985). Records and notes on Alaskan marine algae. I. Contributions to Natural Science (British Columbia Provincial Museum) No. 2: [1-3].

Zinova, A.D. (1953). Opredelitel burykh vodoroslej severnykh morej SSSR [Manual for identification of the brown algae of the northern seas of the USSR]. pp. 1-224. Moscow & Leningrad: Akad. Nauk SSSR.

Created: 09 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 29 July 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3141 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=332

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 27 November 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio