163,902 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,783 images, 63,101 bibliographic items, 483,547 distributional records.

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine 1976

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Phyllophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
microscope, Lourido, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008; TS thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
upper subtidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
upper subtidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine
upper subtidal, Costa da Morte, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Previous  1  2 

14 Found - Displaying 11 through 14

 

Stilophora rhizodes var. adriatica J.Agardh

Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine North of Spain, 2009
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine 1976: 284

Published in: Guiry, M.D. & Irvine, L.M. (1976). A first record of the red alga Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) comb. nov. (P. palmettoides J. Agardh) from Ireland. Irish Naturalists' Journal 18: 284.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Phyllophora is Phyllophora rubens (Linnaeus) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Phyllotylus siculus Kützing

Type information
Type locality: Sicily, Italy (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 225). Lectotype: L 941.183.58 (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 225). Notes: See also Guiry & Irvine (1976: 284).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), of Sicily (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Phyllotylus siculus Kützing 1847

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Coccotylus brodiei var. simplex (Greville) Ruprecht
Fucus membranifolius var. roseus Turner 1809
Chondrus brodiei var. simplex Greville 1830
Phyllophora palmettoides J.Agardh 1849
Phyllotylus palmettoides (J.Agardh) Thuret 1863
Gymnogongrus palmettoides (J.Agardh) Ardissone 1893

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) Guiry & L.M.Irvine)
English: Hand Leaf Bearer (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 1. Introduction, Nemaliales, Gigartinales. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-252, 90 figs. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Klein, J.C. & Verlaque, M. (2011). Macroalgae newly recorded, rare or introduced to the French Mediterranean coast. Cryptogamie Algologie 32(2): 111-130.

Sánchez, I., Fernández, C. & Arrontes, J. (2005). Long-term changes in the structure of intertidal assemblages following invasion by Sargassum muticum (Phaeophyta). Journal of Phycology 41: 942-949.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 September 2012 by G.M. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5175 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Guiry, M.D. & Irvine, L.M. (1976). A first record of the red alga Phyllophora sicula (Kützing) comb. nov. (P. palmettoides J. Agardh) from Ireland. Irish Naturalists' Journal 18: 284.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=435

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
G.M. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 October 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio