156,334 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,018 images, 60,425 bibliographic items, 446,039 distributional records.

Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gracilariales
Family Gracilariaceae
Subfamily Gracilarioideae
Tribe Gracilarieae
Genus Gracilaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
subtidal (6 m depth), Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2012. 01 Jan 0001. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Akhziv, Israel, Lower-intertidal zone.. 05 Nov 2007. Razy Hoffman. © Razy Hoffman (razyho@hotmail.com).

 

Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva Akhziv, Israel, Lower-intertidal zone.
© Razy Hoffman (razyho@hotmail.com)

Publication details
Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva 1952: 265

Published in: Silva, P.C. (1952). A review of nomenclatural conservation in the algae from the point of view of the type method. University of California Publications in Botany 25: 241-323.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Gracilaria is Gracilaria compressa (C.Agardh) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus bursa-pastoris S.G.Gmelin

Type information
Type locality: Mediterranean Sea (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 157). Lectotype: original illustration (S.G.Gmelin, 1768, pl. VIII, fig. 3), in the absence of specimens (epitype) (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 206).

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Gracilaria

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), shepherd’s purse.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus bursa-pastoris S.G.Gmelin 1768

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Sphaerococcus compressus C.Agardh 1822
Gracilaria compressa (C.Agardh) Greville 1830
Gigartina compressa (C.Agardh) W.J.Hooker 1833

Habitat notes
Widespread in warm waters (Lipkin & Silva 2002). Epilithic in sheltered places in the upper sublittoral, often associated with sand deposition (Dixon & Irvine 1977). - (31 May 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva)
English: Shepherd's Purse Wart Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Gargiulo, G.M., De Masi, F. & Tripodi, G. (1992). Morphology, reproduction and taxonomy of the Mediterranean species of Gracilaria (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta). Phycologia 31: 53-80.

Gurgel, C.F.D., Norris, J.N., Schmidt, W.E., Le, H.N. & Fredericq, S. (2018). Systematics of the Gracilariales (Rhodophyta) including new subfamilies, tribes, subgenera, and two new genera, Agarophyton gen. nov. and Crassa gen. nov. Phytotaxa 374(1): 1-23.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Suárez, A.M., Martínez-Daranas, B. & Alfonso, Y. (2015). Macroalgas marinas de Cuba. pp. [1]-264, 229 figs. La Habana [Havana]: UH [Universidad de La Habana] Editorial.

Xia, B.M. & Yamamoto, H. (1985). Gracilaria species from both China and Japan: key, list and distribution of common and economically important species. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 69-70. California Sea Grant College Program.

Xia, B.M. (1985). Gracilaria from China: key, list and distribution of the species. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 71-76. California Sea Grant College Program.

Yamamoto, H. (1985). Gracilaria from Japan: Vegetative and reproductive keys and list of the species. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 77-80. California Sea Grant College Program.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 05 November 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7711 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=438

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 September 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio