161,427 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,723 images, 62,830 bibliographic items, 473,328 distributional records.

Monosporus pedicellatus (Smith) Solier 1845

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Wrangeliaceae
Tribe Monosporeae
Genus Monosporus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Monosporus pedicellatus (Smith) Solier
Spain; with propagules. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Stictosiphonia gracilis R.J.King & Puttock

Monosporus pedicellatus (Smith) Solier Spain; with propagules
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Monosporus pedicellatus (Smith) Solier in Castagne 1845: 242

Published in: Castagne, L. (1845). Catalogue des plantes qui croissent naturellement aux environs de Marseille. pp. [1]-263, pls I-VII, uncoloured lithographs. Aix: Imprimerie de Nicot et Pardigon, Pont-Moreau.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Monosporus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva pedicellata Smith

Type information
Type locality: Brighton, Sussex (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 190). ‘Possible type’: Borrer; undated; BM-K (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 190). Notes: [possible type].

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), provided with a pedicel, pedicelled (Stearn 1985).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva pedicellata Smith 1808
Corynospora pedicellata (Smith) J.Agardh 1851
Neomonospora pedicellata (Smith) Feldmann-Mazoyer & Meslin 1939

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Callithamnion comosum Kützing 1861
Monosporus pedicellatus f. comosus (Kützing) Holmes & Batters 1891

Habitat notes
In pools and at shallow subtidal levels (Tittley et al. 2009). - (25 Mar 2010) - Wendy Guiry

On rocks and as epiphyte in the subtidal (Hoffman & Wynne, 2016). - (20 Jan 2017) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Monosporus pedicellatus (Smith) Solier)
English: Matchstick Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Serio, D., Alongi, G., Catra, M., Cormaci, M. & Furnari, G. (2006). Changes in the benthic algal flora of Linosa Island (Straits of Sicily, Mediterranean Sea). Botanica Marina 49: 135-144.

Zanardini, G. (1868). Scelta di Ficee nuove o più rare del mare Adriatico. Memorie del Reale Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti 14: 179-216, pls LXV-LXXII, B.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1749 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=476

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 07 May 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio