156,358 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,018 images, 60,432 bibliographic items, 446,051 distributional records.

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Laminariaceae
Genus Hedophyllum

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Prasiola Pt., Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Reproductive frond.. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Prasiola Pt., Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

1  2  3  Next

24 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze Ecola, Oregon, USA; lower intertidal
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell 1901: 121

Published in: Setchell, W.A. (1901). Notes on algae, I. Zoe 5: 121-129.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Hedophyllum is Hedophyllum subsessile (Areschoug) Setchell.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Laminaria sessilis C.Agardh

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Laminaria sessilis C.Agardh 1824
Saccharina sessilis (C.Agardh) Kuntze 1891

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Laminaria apoda Harvey 1862

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Hedophyllum sessile (C.Agardh) Setchell)
English: Sea cabbage (McConnaughey 1985).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Milligan, K.L.D. & DeWreede R.E. (2004). Morphological variations do not effectively reduce drag forces at high wave-exposure for the macroalgal species, Hedophyllum sessile (Laminariales, Phaeophyta). Phycologia 43: 236-244.

Starko, S., Soto Gomez, M., Darby, H., Demes, K.W., Kawai, H., Yotsukura, N., Lindstrom, S.C., Keeling, P.J., Graham, S.W. & Martone, P.T. (2019). A comprehensive kelp phylogeny sheds light on the evolution of an ecosystem. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 136: 138-150, 5 figs.

Created: 13 April 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 11 June 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4770 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Armstrong, S.L. (1987). Mechanical properties of the tissues of the brown alga Hedophyllum sessile (C. Ag.) Setchell: variability with habitat. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 114: 143-151.
Blinn, D.W. & Markham, J.W. (1969). Development of gametophytes of Alaria marginata P. & R. and Hedophyllum sessile (C. Ag.) Setch. in saline pond water from British Columbia. Phycologia 8: 51-55.
McCutcheon, R.S., Arrigoni, L. & Fischer, L. (1949). A phytochemical investigation of the kelps Cymathaere triplicata, Hedophyllum sessile, and Egregia menziesii. J. Am. Pharm. Ass. 38: 196-200.
Milligan, K.L.D. & DeWreede R.E. (2004). Morphological variations do not effectively reduce drag forces at high wave-exposure for the macroalgal species, Hedophyllum sessile (Laminariales, Phaeophyta). Phycologia 43: 236-244.
Pfister, C.A. & Van Alstyne, K.L. (2003). An experimental assessment of the effects of nutrient enhancement on the intertidal kelp Hedophyllum sessile (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) (Note). Journal of Phycology 39: 285-290.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4877

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 September 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio