156,476 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,021 images, 60,453 bibliographic items, 447,756 distributional records.

Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Polysiphonieae
Genus Polysiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey
Finavarra Co Clare Ireland; plant to 35 mm with cystocarps. 05 Aug 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey Finavarra Co Clare Ireland; plant to 35 mm with cystocarps
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey 1833: 329

Published in: Harvey, W.H. (1833). Div. II. Confervoideae; Div. III. Gloiocladeae. In: The English Flora of Sir James Edward Smith. Class XXIV. Cryptogamia. Vol. V. (or Vol. II of Dr. Hooker's British flora). Part I. Comprising the Mosses, Hepaticae, Lichens, Characeae and Algae. (Hooker, W.J. Eds), pp. 263-265, 265-266, 326-389, 389-405. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans Paternoster-Row.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Polysiphonia is Polysiphonia urceolata (Lightfoot ex Dillwyn) Greville.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Leptosiphonia fibrata (C.Agardh) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders

Basionym
Conferva fibrata Dillwyn

Type information
Type locality: Forres, Moray, Scotland (Savoie & Saunder 2018: 13). Lectotype: Brodie; undated; BM-K (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 331). Notes: UK: Scotland (Forres and Cawsie); collector: Mr Brodie; Hooker & Borrer (INA).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), possessing fibres or like fibres.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Distributional notes
Includes records of Polysiphonia sanguinea (C. Agardh) Harvey from the British Isles (Maggs & Hommersand 1993, p. 333).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey)
English: Sandy Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Savoie, A.M. & Saunders, G.W. (2018 '2019'). A molecular assessment of species diversity and generic boundaries in the red algal tribes Polysiphonieae and Streblocladieae (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta) in Canada. European Journal of Phycology 54(1): 1-25.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 11 March 2019 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5101 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=505

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 October 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio