159,409 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,546 images, 61,999 bibliographic items, 463,214 distributional records.

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg 1901

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Pterosiphonieae
Genus Pterosiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
subtidal, Ria de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
Murles Point, Co. Donegal, Ireland; to 25 mm long. 25 May 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Románs beach, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

11 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Kallymenia pustulosa (Postels & Ruprecht) Setchell & N.L.Gardner

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg 1901: 265, pl. 2: figs 3-9

Published in: Falkenberg, P. (1901). Die Rhodomelaceen des Golfes von Neapel und der angrenzenden Meeres-Abschnitte. Fauna und Flora des Golfes von Neapel, Monographie 26. pp. i-xvi, 1-754, 10 figs, 24 pls. Berlin.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Pterosiphonia is Pterosiphonia cloiophylla (C.Agardh) Falkenberg.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho

Basionym
Conferva parasitica Hudson

Type information
Type locality: "Habitat in fucis in littore Eboracenti" [Yorkshire, England] (Hudson 1762: 486). Neotype: Frankland; BM [BM-K] Herb. Lightfoot (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 374). Notes: Scarborough, Yorkshire according to Maggs & Hommersand (1993).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), parasitic (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Habitat notes
sand-covered rocks; sometimes mixed with Rhodothamniella floridula (Diaz-Tapia & Bárbara 2013). - (27 Jan 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg)
English: Parasitic Winged Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Bustamante, D.E., Won, B.Y., Lindstrom, S.C. & Cho, T.O. (2019). The new genus Symphyocladiella gen. nov. (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta) based on S. bartlingiana comb. nov. from the Pacific Ocean. Phycologia 58(1): 9-17.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 07 May 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4858 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

García-Redondo, V., Bárbara, I. & Díaz-Tapia, P. (2016). First record of sexual structures in Pterosiphonia parasitica (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta) from the Iberian Peninsula. Thalassas 32: 87-90.
Suneson, S. (1940). Studies on the structure and the reproduction of Pterosiphonia parasitica. Svensk Botanisk Tidskrift 34: 315-333.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=513

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 October 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio