157,571 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,210 images, 60,987 bibliographic items, 459,373 distributional records.

Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Wrangeliaceae
Subfamily Compsothamnioideae
Tribe Compsothamnieae
Genus Compsothamnion

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, Peinzás, 2006; cystocarp. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Ciprián, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli
Madeira. Peter Wirtz. © Peter Wirtz (peterwirtz2004@yahoo.com ).

 

Dictyota variegata J.V.Lamouroux

Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, Peinzás, 2006; cystocarp
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli 1862: 344 (as 'thuyoides' )

Published in: Nägeli, C. (1862 '1861'). Beiträge zur morphologie und systematik der Ceramiaceae. Sitzungsberichte der Königlichen Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu München 1861(2): 297-415, 30 figs, 1 pl.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Compsothamnion.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva thuioides Smith

Type information
Type locality: "Mr. W. Borrer, to whom we are obliged for this Conferva, has found it on Yarmouth [Norfolk, England] beach, several different years, in September and October." (Smith 1809-1810: pl. 2205). Lectotype: LINN herb. Smith 1719.36 (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 164). Notes: The LINN specimen is Undated and unlocalised.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva thuioides Smith 1810
Ceramium thuioides (Smith) C.Agardh 1824
Callithamnion thuioides (Smith) C.Agardh 1828

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Callithamnion gracillimum C.Agardh 1828
Phlebothamnion gracillimum (C.Agardh) Kützing 1849

Nomenclatural notes
See Athanasiadis (2016: 839, footnote 9) regarding the orthography of this name. Four nomenclatural experts unanimously agree that the original spelling of the specific epithet in the validly published name Conferva thuioides J.E.Smith (1810, pl. 2205) is to be retained and that spelling is not correctable under any provision of ICN Art. 60 or 61. - (27 Feb 2017) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli)
English: Alternate Bush Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Nielsen, R. & Lundsteen, S. (2019). Danmarks havalger Bind 1 Rødalger (Rhodophyta). Scientia Danica. Series B, Biologica 7: [1]-398, col. figs and distributional maps.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Wynne, M.J. (2005). A check-list of benthic marine algae of the tropical and subtropical western Atlantic: second revision. Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia 129: 1-152.

Created: 02 August 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 February 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1970 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=723

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 February 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio