159,661 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,372 bibliographic items, 465,338 distributional records.

Saccharina longicruris (Bachelot Pylaie) Kuntze 1891

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Laminariaceae
Genus Saccharina

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Saccharina longicruris (Bachelot Pylaie) Kuntze
Iqaluit, Nunavut, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

 

Publication details
Saccharina longicruris (Bachelot Pylaie) Kuntze 1891: 915

Published in: Kuntze, O. (1891). Revisio generum plantarum. Pars I. pp. i-clvi, 1-374. Leipzig, London, Milano, New York, Paris: Arthur Felix, Dulau & Co., U. Hoepli, Gust. A. Schechert, Charles Klincksierck.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 5 Nov 1891

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Saccharina is Saccharina plana Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Laminaria longicruris Bachelot Pylaie

Type information
Type locality: Terre-Neuve: Saint-Pierre & Miquelon [Newfoundland, Canada]

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Laminaria longicruris Bachelot Pylaie 1824
Hafgygia longicruris (De la Pyl.) Aresch. 1883

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Laminaria longicruris Bachelot Pylaie)
English: Kelp, Oarweed (Madlener 1977), Atlantic Kombu (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Pedersen, P.M. (2011). Grønlands havalger. pp. [1] 7-208. Copenhagen: Forlaget Epsilon.DK.

Created: 20 January 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 26 March 2012 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3130 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=73741

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 30 November 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio