159,019 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,477 images, 61,663 bibliographic items, 460,430 distributional records.

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts 1968

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Cystoseira

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
subtidal with Zostera marina, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
subtidal with Zostera marina, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
Spain. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
Spain. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
lower intertidal, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
with Sargassum muticum, upper subtidal, Islas Cíes, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts
with Codium tomentosum, upper subtidal, Islas Cíes, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  Next

21 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Rhodymenia palmata f. flabellata Rosenvinge

Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts upper subtidal, Islas Cíes, Galicia, Spain, 2012
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts 1968: 259

Published in: Roberts, M. (1968). Taxonomic and nomenclatural notes on the genus Cystoseira C. Ag. Journal of the Linnean Society of London, Botany 60: 251-264, 5 pls.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Cystoseira is Cystoseira concatenata (Linnaeus) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Treptacantha usneoides (Linnaeus) Orellana & Sansón

Basionym
Fucus usneoides Linnaeus

Type information
Type locality: "Oceano Indico" [Indian Ocean] (Linnaeus 1763: 1629). Holotype: LINN sheet 1274.11 (Roberts 1968: 264, pl. 5). Notes: Silva et al. (1996) recommend consulting Linnaeus (1763: 1629) for further information regarding the type locality of this species. The type sheet (LINN 1274.11) has "usneoides" crossed out and "granularis" inserted. It is currently (July 2019) databased as "Fucus granularis" [perhaps "granulatus" was intended"], an unpublished name. No locality is evident on sheet. Silva, Basson & Moe (1996: 900) consider "Oceano Indico" an error. Such errors of provenance are not uncommon in Linnaeus's materials.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), resembling the lichen genus Usnea.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cystoseira usneoides (Linnaeus) M.Roberts)
English: Bushy Bladder-Chain Wrack (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Orellana, S., Hernández, M. & Sansón, M. (2019). Diversity of Cystoseira sensu lato (Fucales, Phaeophyceae) in the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean based on morphological and DNA evidence, including Carpodesmia gen. emend. and Treptacantha gen. emend.. European Journal of Phycology 54(3): 447-465 [1-20], 85 figs, 3 tables.

Key references
Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Spencer, M.A., Irvine, L.M. & Jarvis, C.E. (2009). Typification of Linnaean names relevant to algal nomenclature. Taxon 58: 237-260.

Taskin, E., Jahn, R., Öztürk, M., Furnari, G. & Cormaci, M. (2012). The Mediterranean Cystoseira (with photographs). pp. [2] 1-75, photographs. Manisa, Turkey: Celar Bayar University.

Created: 04 August 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 November 2019 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 10254 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

De los Reyes, C., & Ortega, M.J. (2016). Cystoseira usneoides: A Brown Alga Rich in Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory Meroditerpenoids. Journal of Natural Products 79(2): 395-405.
Urones, J.G., Basabe, P., Marcos, I.S., Pineda, J., Lithgow, A.M., Moro, R.F., Brito Palma, F.M.S., Arajuo, M.E.M. & Gravalos, M.D.G. (1992). Meroterpenes from Cystoseira usneoides. Phytochemistry 31: 179-182.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=819

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 September 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio