160,188 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,604 images, 62,254 bibliographic items, 471,478 distributional records.

Spongonema tomentosum (Hudson) Kützing 1849

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Ectocarpaceae
Genus Spongonema

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Spongonema tomentosum (Hudson) Kützing
Murles Point, Co. Donegal, Ireland; on Fucus in pools. 25 May 1994. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Spongonema tomentosum (Hudson) Kützing Murles Point, Co. Donegal, Ireland; on Fucus in pools
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Spongonema tomentosum (Hudson) Kützing 1849: 461

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1849). Species algarum. pp. [i]-vi, [1]-922. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 23-24 July 1849

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Spongonema.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva tomentosa Hudson

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), tomentose, i.e., thickly and evenly covered with short more or less adpressed curled or curved matted hairs (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva tomentosa Hudson 1762
Ceramium tomentosum (Hudson) Roth 1800
Ectocarpus tomentosus (Hudson) Lyngbye 1819
Chordaria tomentosa (Hudson) Fries 1845
Spongomorpha tomentosa (Hudson) Kützing 1845
Scytosiphon tomentosus (Hudson) J.Agardh 1848

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Streblonema luteolum (Sauv.) De Toni
Streblonema minimum (Nägeli) De Toni
Ectocarpus tomentosus var. clavatus C.Agardh 1824
Ectocarpus luteolus Sauvageau 1892
Ectocarpus minimus Nägeli 1892
Sphacella subtilissima var. anglica Batters 1897
Ectocarpus ellipticus De A.Saunders 1898
Herponema luteolum (Sauvageau) Hamel 1939
Feldmannia elliptica (De A.Saunders) Hollenberg & I.A.Abbott 1966

Taxonomic notes
John et al. (2004) cite Ectocarpus minimus Nägeli, Ectocarpus tomentosus (Huds.) Lyngb, Streblonema luteolum (Sauv.) De Toni and Streblonema minimum (Nägeli) De Toni as synonyms of this species.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Spongonema tomentosum (Hudson) Kützing)
English: Lamb's Tails (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Aisha, K. & Shameel, M. (2017). Flora of brown seaweed from Pakistan (Part - Ectocarpales). Pakistan Journal of Marine Sciences 26(!/2): 15-49, 17 figs.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Jaasund, E. (1965). Aspects of the marine algal vegetation of North Norway. Botanica Gothoburgensia. Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 4: 1-174.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Luan Rixiao, Ding Lanping, Lu Baoren & Tseng, C.K. (2013). Flora algarum marinarum sinicarum Tomus III Phaeophyta No. I(1) Ectocarpales Ralfsiales Sphaceariales Dictyotales. pp. [i]-xxii, 1-195, pls I-XXII. Beijing: Science Press. [in Chinese]

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Nielsen, R. & Lundsteen, S. (2019). Danmarks havalger Bind 2 Brunalger (Phaeophyceae) og Grønalger (Chlorophyta). Scientia Danica. Series B, Biologica 8: [1]-476, col. figs and distributional maps.

Pedroche, P.F., Silva, P.C., Aguilar Rosas, L.E., Dreckmann, K.M. & Aguilar Rosas, R. (2008). Catálogo de las algas benthónicas del Pacífico de México II. Phaeophycota. pp. [i-viii], i-vi, 15-146. Mexicali & Berkeley: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana; Universidad Autónoma de Baja California; University of California Berkeley.

Suárez, A.M., Martínez-Daranas, B. & Alfonso, Y. (2015). Macroalgas marinas de Cuba. pp. [1]-264, 229 figs. La Habana [Havana]: UH [Universidad de La Habana] Editorial.

Zinova, A.D. (1953). Opredelitel burykh vodoroslej severnykh morej SSSR [Manual for identification of the brown algae of the northern seas of the USSR]. pp. 1-224. Moscow & Leningrad: Akad. Nauk SSSR.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 February 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2786 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Coppejans, E. (1983). Spongonema tomentosum (Huds.) Kütz. (phaeophyta, Ectocarpales), nouveau pour la flore du Boulonnais (Pas-de-Calais, France). Dumortiera 27: 1-5.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=48

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 05 March 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio