163,924 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,783 images, 63,106 bibliographic items, 484,278 distributional records.

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters 1892

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Fucaceae
Genus Ascophyllum

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
St. Mawes, Cornwall, England. 17 Jul 2014. Paul Gainey. © Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
Kilmackilloge Harbour near Lauragh, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 01 May 2012. Robert Wilkes. © Robert Wilkes (R.Wilkes@epa.ie).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
Kilmackilloge Harbour near Lauragh, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 01 May 2012. Robert Wilkes. © Robert Wilkes (R.Wilkes@epa.ie).

Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters
Kilmackilloge Harbour near Lauragh, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 01 May 2012. Robert Wilkes. © Robert Wilkes (R.Wilkes@epa.ie).

 

Lyngbya magnifica N.L.Gardner

Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes St. Mawes, Cornwall, England
© Paul Gainey (pgainey@talktalk.net)

Publication details
Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters 1892: 128

Published in: Holmes, E.M. & Batters, E.A.L. (1890). A revised list of the British marine algae. Annals of Botany 5: 63-107.
 Download PDF

Publication date: Dec 1890

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ascophyllum is Ascophylla laevigata Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Ascophyllum nodosum f. mackayi (Turner) A.C.Mathieson & Dawes

Basionym
Fucus mackayi Turner

Type information
Type locality: Connemara, Galway, Ireland (Athanasiadis 1996: 228). Type: BM? Notes: A more precise locality is unkown. Connemara comprises much of the western part of County Galway (M.D. Guiry, 25 January 2003).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ascophyllum mackayi (Turner) Holmes & Batters)
English: Wrack (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, 109 pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Key references
De Toni, G.B. (1895). Sylloge algarum omnium hucusque cognitarum. Vol. III. Fucoideae. Vol. 3 pp. [i]-xvi, [1]-638. Patavii [Padua]: Sumptibus auctoris.

Created: 28 September 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1926 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12308

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 October 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio