159,447 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,547 images, 62,052 bibliographic items, 464,197 distributional records.

Hormiscia penicilliformis (Roth) Fries 1835

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Cladophorales
Family Cladophoraceae
Genus Hormiscia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Hormiscia penicilliformis (Roth) Fries
Claddagh, Co. Galway, Ireland; upper-shore rocks. 06 Apr 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Hormiscia penicilliformis (Roth) Fries
Claddagh, Co. Galway, Ireland; upper-shore rocks. 06 Apr 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Urospora penicilliformis (Roth) Areschoug Claddagh, Co. Galway, Ireland; upper-shore rocks
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Hormiscia penicilliformis (Roth) Fries 1835: 327

Published in: Fries, E.M. (1835). Corpus florarum provincialium Sueciae. I. Floram scanicam. pp. [i]-xxiv, [1]-394. Upsaliae [Uppsala]: typis Palmblad, Serell & C.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Hormiscia.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Urospora penicilliformis (Roth) Areschoug

Basionym
Conferva peniciliformis Roth

Type information
Syntype localities: Ad littora mar. sept. pr. Eckwarden [Niedersachsen, Germany] Trentepohl & in insula Norderney Mertens (Roth 1806: 71). Isotype: LD herb. alg. Agardh, no. 7417 Notes: According to Womersley (1984: 221) the type is from Germany (North Sea ); probably lost.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), shaped like a pencil or an artist’s camel-hair brush (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Hormiscia penicilliformis (Roth) Fries)
Japanese: Shirio-midoro (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Areschoug, J.E. (1866). Observationes phycologicae. Particula prima. De Confervaceis nonnullis. Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis, Ser. 3 6(2): 26, Plates I-IV. [in Latin]

Created: 04 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 04 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 522 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12590

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 30 October 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio