163,347 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,769 images, 62,937 bibliographic items, 479,080 distributional records.

Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom 2011

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Pyropia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, Canada. 27 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom
Otter Crest, Oregon, USA; on stipe of Nereocystis lutkeana in drift. 15 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson Bamfield, Vancouver Island, Canada
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom in Sutherland & al. 2011: 1142

Published in: Sutherland, J.E., Lindstrom, S.C., Nelson, W.A., Brodie, J., Lynch, M.D., Hwang, M.S., Choi, H.-G., Miyata, M., Kikuchi, N., Oliveira, M.C., Farr, T., Neefus, C., Mols-Mortensen, A. Milstein, D. & Müller, K.M. (2011). A new look at an ancient order: generic revision of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 47(5): 1131-1151.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 2011

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Pyropia is Pyropia californica J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson

Type information
Type locality: California, USA (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1142). Type: NY (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1142). Notes: Index Nominum Algarum notes that the type locality is implied to be Farallon Is., but more likely Santa Cruz; on Nereocystis

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson 1892

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Pyropia californica J.Agardh 1899

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson)
Chinese: Chi Choy (Madlener 1977).

English: Red Laver, Purple Laver (Madlener 1977), Rose Nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980), Red nori (McConnaughey 1985).

Japanese: Nori (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources
(as Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson)
North America: Alaska (Lindstrom 1977, Scagel & al. 1989, Lindstrom & Fredericq 2003, Lindeberg & Lindstrom 2010), British Columbia (Scagel 1957, Scagel & al. 1989, Stiller & Waaland 1993), California (Abbott & Hollenberg 1976, Scagel & al. 1989), Oregon (Stiller & Waaland 1993, Hansen 1997), Washington (Scagel 1957, Scagel & al. 1989, Stiller & Waaland 1993, Müller et al. 2005).

(as Pyropia californica J.Agardh)
North America: California (Sutherland et al. 2011, Miller 2012, Augyte & Shaughnessy 2014 ).

Asia: Commander Islands (Klochkova & al. 2021).

(as Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom)
North America: Aleutian Islands (Lindstrom et al. 2015), British Columbia (Kucera & Saunders 2012 ), California (Sutherland et al. 2011).

Asia: Commander Islands (Selivanova & Zhigadlova 2013).

Key references
Yang, L.-E., Deng, Y.-Y., Xu, G.-P., Russel, S., Lu, Q.-Q. & Brodie, J. (2020). Redefining Pyropia (Bangiales, Rhodophyta): four new genera, resurrection of Porphyrella and description of Calidia pseudolobata sp. nov. from China. Journal of Phycology 56(4): [1-18] 862-879, 4 figs.

Created: 12 January 2012 by G.M. Guiry

Verified by: 19 August 2021 by G.M. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 745 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=142181

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
G.M. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 September 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio