156,767 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,033 images, 60,595 bibliographic items, 449,807 distributional records.

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Pyropia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. . 22 Apr 2012. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (michael.guiry@algaebase.org).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. . 22 Apr 2012. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (michael.guiry@algaebase.org).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland; on Fucus. 22 Apr 2012. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (michael.guiry@algaebase.org).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
Barizo, Galicia, Spain, 2010. 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 29 Mar 2002. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
New Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; to about 250 mm. 28 Mar 1994. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
New Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; large plants in pools. 28 Mar 1994. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
Claddagh, Galway, Ireland; epiphytic. 05 Jun 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie
Black Head, Co. Clare, Ireland; translucent fronds on mussels. 28 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Lithothamnion fruticulosum f. ramulosa (Philippi) Foslie

Porphyra leucosticta Thuret Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Pyropia leucosticta (Thuret) Neefus & J.Brodie in Sutherland et al. 2011: 1144

Published in: Sutherland, J.E., Lindstrom, S.C., Nelson, W.A., Brodie, J., Lynch, M.D., Hwang, M.S., Choi, H.-G., Miyata, M., Kikuchi, N., Oliveira, M.C., Farr, T., Neefus, C., Mols-Mortensen, A. Milstein, D. & Müller, K.M. (2011). A new look at an ancient order: generic revision of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 47(5): 1131-1151.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 2011

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Pyropia is Pyropia californica J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra leucosticta Thuret

Type information
Type locality: Rochers des Flamandes, Cherbourg, France (Brodie & Irvine 2003: 120). Type: Thuret; 28 February 1857; PC (Brodie & Irvine 2003: 120). Notes: Isotypes in CHE (Brodie & Irvine, 2003: 120).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra leucosticta Thuret 1863

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra leucosticta f. atlantica Hamel 1924

Distributional notes
A study with fresh and old material has revealed that neither Porphyra umbilicalis nor Pyropia leucosticta are present in the Balearic Islands (Vergés et al., 2013). - (7 Oct 2013) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra leucosticta Thuret)
English: Pale Patch Laver (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Created: 16 January 2012 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 28 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1994 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=142215

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 November 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio