163,364 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,769 images, 62,945 bibliographic items, 480,216 distributional records.

Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin 1930

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gracilariales
Family Gracilariaceae
Subfamily Gracilarioideae
Tribe Gracilarieae
Genus Gracilaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin
Seal Rock, Oregon, USA; lower intertidal. 14 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Gracilariopsis sjoestedtii (Kylin) E.Y.Dawson Seal Rock, Oregon, USA; lower intertidal
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin 1930: 55 , figs. 40 E,F, 41, 43

Published in: Kylin, H. (1930). Über die Entwicklungsgeschichte der Florideen. Acta Universitatis Lundensis 26(6): 1-104, 56 figs.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Gracilaria is Gracilaria compressa (C.Agardh) Greville.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Gracilariopsis andersonii (Grunow) E.Y.Dawson

Type information
Type locality: Mussel Point, Pacific Grove, California, U.S.A.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin)
Hawaiian: Ogo (McConnaughey 1985).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Dawson, E.Y. (1949). Studies of the northeast Pacific Gracilariaceae. Occasional Papers of the Allan Hancock Foundation 7: 1-105, 25 plates.

Key references
Abbott, I.A. (1995). A decade of species of Gracilaria (sensu lato). In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol.5, pp. 185-195. La Jolla, California: California Sea Grant College System.

Norris, J.N. (1985). Studies on Gracilaria Grev. (Gracilariaceae, Rhodophyta) from the Gulf of California, Mexico. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 123-135. California Sea grant College Program.

Smith, G.M. (1944). Marine algae of the Monterey Peninsula. pp. i-ix, 1-622, 98 pls. Stanford: Stanford University Press.

Womersley, H.B.S. (1996). The marine benthic flora of southern Australia - Part IIIB - Gracilariales, Rhodymeniales, Corallinales and Bonnemaisoniales. pp. [1]-392, 160 figs. Canberra & Adelaide: Australian Biological Resources Study with assistance from the State Herbarium of South Australia.

Created: 13 February 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 September 2021 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1318 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Durairatnam, M. & Queiróz Santos, N. d. (1981). Agar from Gracilaria verrucosa (Hudson) Papenfuss and Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin from Northeast Brasil. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 10: 669-674.
Ren-Zhi, L., Ren-Yi, C. & Zhao-Cai, M. (1984). A preliminary study of raft cultivation of Gracilaria verrucosa and Gracilaria sjoestedtii. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 11: 252-254.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=16931

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 September 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio