161,462 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,723 images, 62,894 bibliographic items, 473,550 distributional records.

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho 2019

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Pterosiphonieae
Genus Symphyocladiella

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
subtidal, Ria de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2008, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
Murles Point, Co. Donegal, Ireland; to 25 mm long. 25 May 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Románs beach, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

11 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Callophyllis platyna Perestenko

Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Román beach, 2006
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Symphyocladiella parasitica (Hudson) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won, S.C.Lindstrom & T.O.Cho 2019: 13

Published in: Bustamante, D.E., Won, B.Y., Lindstrom, S.C. & Cho, T.O. (2019). The new genus Symphyocladiella gen. nov. (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta) based on S. bartlingiana comb. nov. from the Pacific Ocean. Phycologia 58(1): 9-17.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 2019

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Symphyocladiella is Symphyocladiella bartlingiana (Kützing) D.Bustamante, B.Y.Won & T.O.Cho.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva parasitica Hudson

Type information
Type locality: "Habitat in fucis in littore Eboracenti" [Yorkshire, England] (Hudson 1762: 486). Neotype: Frankland; BM [BM-K] Herb. Lightfoot (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 374). Notes: Scarborough, Yorkshire according to Maggs & Hommersand (1993).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), parasitic (Stearn 1985).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Vertebrata parasitica (Hudson) Kuntze
Conferva parasitica Hudson 1762
Polysiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Greville 1824
Hutchinsia parasitica (Hudson) C.Agardh 1824
Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg 1901
Symphyocladia parasitica (Hudson) Savoie & G.W.Saunders 2016

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Hutchinsia moestingii Lyngbye 1819
Polysiphonia moestingii (Lyngbye) Sprengel 1827

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pterosiphonia parasitica (Hudson) Falkenberg)
English: Parasitic Winged Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 07 May 2019 by G.M. Guiry

Verified by: 08 May 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=172370

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 13 May 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio