160,993 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,718 images, 62,590 bibliographic items, 473,222 distributional records.

Phycocalidia vietnamensis (Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne 2020

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Phycocalidia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Phycocalidia vietnamensis (Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne
Hawaii; on rock; scale 2 cm. 12 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Phycocalidia vietnamensis (Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne
Hawaii; cells from above; scale 20 µm. 12 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Enteromorpha compressa f. constricta J.Agardh

Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô Hawaii; cells from above; scale 20 µm
© J.M. Huisman

Publication details
Phycocalidia vietnamensis (Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne 2020: 2

Published in: Santiañez, W.J.E. & Wynne, M.J. (2020). Proposal of Phycocalidia Santiañez & M.J.Wynne nom. nov. to replace Calidia L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie nom. illeg. (Bangiales, Rhodophyta). Notulae Algarum 140: 1-3, no figs.

Publication date: "28 May 2020"

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Phycocalidia is Phycocalidia pseudolobata (L.-E.Yang, J.Brodie & Q.-Q.Lu) Santiañez & M.J.Wynne.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô

Type information
Type locality: Vung-Tau (Cap St. Jacques), Vietnam (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1145). Holotype: Pham-Hoang Ho; January 1960; SAP 052157 (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1145). Notes: Vung-Tan, Vietnam (Silva et al. 1996: 94).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô 1962
Pyropia vietnamensis (Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô) J.E.Sutherland & Monotilla 2011
Calidia vietnamensis (Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie 2020

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra marcosii Cordero 1976

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra vietnamensis Tak.Tanaka & P.H.Hô)
Hawaiian: Limu Pahe'e (Abbott 1984).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Santiañez, W.J.E. (2020). Notes on the taxonomy of the Philippine endemic Porphyra marcosii Cordero (Bangiaceae, Rhodophyta). Notulae Algarum 163: 1-4, no figs, 1 table.

Created: 28 May 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 15 October 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=176016

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 13 April 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio