156,964 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,046 images, 60,675 bibliographic items, 451,303 distributional records.

Caulerpa laetevirens Montagne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Bryopsidales
Family Caulerpaceae
Genus Caulerpa

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Caulerpa laetevirens Montagne
KwaZulu-Natal. Heroen Verbruggen. © Heroen Verbruggen (heroen.verbruggen@gmail.com).

Caulerpa laetevirens Montagne
Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

Caulerpa laetevirens Montagne
Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

 

Caulerpa racemosa var. laetevirens (Montagne) Weber Bosse Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia
© John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au)

Publication details
Caulerpa laetevirens Montagne 1842: 13

Published in: Montagne, [J.F.] C. (1842). Prodromus generum specierumque phycearum novarum, in itinere ad polum antarcticum...ab illustri Dumont d'Urville peracto collectarum, notis diagnosticis tantum huc evulgatarum, descriptionibus verò fusioribus nec non iconibus analyticis iam iamque illustrandarum. pp. [1-]16. Parisiis [Paris]: apud Gide, editorem.
 Download PDF

Publication date: Before 10 Sept 1842

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Caulerpa is Caulerpa prolifera (Forsskål) J.V.Lamouroux.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Caulerpa chemnitzia var. laetevirens (Montagne) Fernández-García & Riosmena-Rodriguez

Origin of species name
Participle (Latin), light green (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Caulerpa laetevirens Montagne)
Indonesian: Boelong (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Type information
Type locality: Toud Island (Warrior Islet), Torres Strait, Australia (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 829). Holotype: PC MA 10323 (Verlque, Durand ,Huisman, Boudouresque & Le Parco 2003: 326).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Norris, J.N., Aguilar-Rosas, L.E. & Pedroche, F.F. (2017). Conspectus of the Benthic Marine Algae of the Gulf of California: Rhodophyta, Phaephyceae, and Chlorophyta. Smithsonia Contr. Bot. 106: v + 125, 5 fig.

Key references
Belton, G.S., Prud'homme van Reine, W.F., Huisman, J.M., Draisma, S.G.A. & Gurgel, C.F.D. (2014). Resolving phenotypic plasticity and species designation in the morphology challenging Caulerpa racemosa-peltata complex (Caulerpaceae, Chlorophyta). Journal of Phycology 50(1): 32-54.

Silva, P.C., Basson, P.W. & Moe, R.L. (1996). Catalogue of the benthic marine algae of the Indian Ocean. University of California Publications in Botany 79: 1-1259.

Verlaque, M., Durand, C., Huisman, J.M., Boudouresque, C-F., & Le Parco, Y. (2003). On the identity and origin of the Mediterranean invasive Caulerpa racemosa (Caulerpales, Chlorophyta). European Journal of Phycology 38: 325-339.

Created: 09 May 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 04 February 2018 by Salvador Valenzuela Miranda

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1060 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Enomoto, S. & Ohba, H. (1987). Culture studies on Caulerpa (Caulerpales, Chlorophyceae) I. Reproduction and development of C. racemosa var. laetevirens. Japanese Journal of Phycology 35: 167-177.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=18454

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Salvador Valenzuela Miranda in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 11 December 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio