156,756 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,033 images, 60,593 bibliographic items, 449,800 distributional records.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Callithamniaceae
Subfamily Callithamnioideae
Tribe Callithamnieae
Genus Aglaothamnion

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos
Callithamnion rose, Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England . 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos
Callithamnion rose, Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England" . 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos
Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England. 29 Mar 2015. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

 

Medeiothamnion protensum (Harvey) E.M.Gordon

Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos Fal Estuary, Cornwall, England
© David Fenwick

Publication details
Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos 1993: 522

Published in: Maggs, C.A. & L'Hardy-Halos, M.-T. (1993). Nuclear staining in algal harbarium material: a reappraisal of the holotype of Callithamnion decompositum J. Agardh (Rhodophyta). Taxon 42: 521-530.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Aglaothamnion is Aglaothamnion furcellariae (J.Agardh) Feldmann-Mazoyer.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis

Basionym
Ceramium roseum Roth

Type information
Type locality: Bayonne [Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France] (Dixon & Price 1981: 136). Not specified: (Dixon & Price 1981: 136). Notes: The existence of Roth herbarium is at present a matter of doubt. Usually, it is assumed to have been lost in the bombing of the Berlin-Dahlem museum (Pilger, 1953); this seems true for specimens of Ceramium roseum. There is a specimen at LD (Herb. Alg. Agardh 18466), labelled "‘Ceramium roseum Roth Bayonne dedit Roth ipse non rosea Dillw."’ in C. Agardh'’s hand, but the status of this specimen is uncertain. Subsequent interpretations (Dillwyn, 1802; Smith, 1802) were based on a specimen collected in 1797 by Sowerby at Yarmouth and sent to Roth for comment by Dawson Turner. This specimen, which Roth identified as Ceramium roseum, passed to K (now at BM-K), with a duplicate of the original Sowerby collection at BM. Although not part of the type collection, these specimens help to unravel subsequent interpretations of this taxon, of which there have been several. The BM-K specimen is here designated as of neotype status.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), rose-coloured (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Nomenclatural notes
John et al. (2003) cite the authority for this species as (Roth) Maggs & Hommersand, which is incorrect.

Taxonomic notes
John et al. (2003) list Callithamnion roseum sensu Harvey as a synonym of this species.

Distributional notes
Although reported from the Mediterranean (Decrock, 1914), this record is considered erroneous (Garreta et al., in prep.).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos)
Swedish: Rosendun (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Key references
Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Created: 30 July 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2312 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=716

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 15 November 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio