162,359 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,760 images, 63,973 bibliographic items, 474,946 distributional records.

Plocamium subtile Kützing 1866

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Plocamiales
Family Plocamiaceae
Genus Plocamium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Plocamium subtile Kützing
Pointe de Grouin, near St Malo, France; Saunders GWS001198. 15 Aug 2001. Gary Saunders . © Gary Saunders (gws@unb.ca).

 

Publication details
Plocamium subtile Kützing 1866: 15, pl. 42

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1866). Tabulae phycologicae; oder, Abbildungen der Tange. Vol. XVI pp. i-iii, 1-35, 100 pls. Nordhausen: Gedruckt auf kosten des Verfassers (in commission bei W. Köhne).
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Plocamium is Plocamium vulgare J.V.Lamouroux.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Plocamium cartilagineum (Linnaeus) P.S.Dixon

Type information
Type locality: "In mari atlantico" Probably the northwest coast of France; type indicates St. Malo (Saunders & Lehmkuhl 2005: 304). Type: L 0491621 (Cremades et al. 2011: 131).

Origin of species name
Adjective B (Latin), fine, thin, delicate, fine, or precise.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Distributional notes
Possibly Helgoland, Germany (Saunders & Lehmkuhl, 2005). - (22 Aug 2006) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Plocamium subtile Kützing)
English: Sparsely Branched Cock's Comb (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Cremades, J., Barreiro, R., Maneiro, I. & Saunders, G.W. (2011). A new taxonomic interpretation of the type of Plocamium cartilagineum (Plocamiales, Florideophyceae) and its consequences. European Journal of Phycology 46(2): 125-142.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Saunders, G.W. & Lehmkuhl, K.V. (2005). Molecular divergence and morphological diversity among four cryptic species of Plocamium (Plocamiales, Florideophyceae) in northern Europe. European Journal of Phycology 40: 293-312.

Created: 02 November 2005 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 07 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 686 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=72956

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 July 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio