163,364 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,769 images, 62,945 bibliographic items, 480,216 distributional records.

Eisenia arborea Areschoug 1876

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Lessoniaceae
Genus Eisenia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Eisenia arborea Areschoug
Point Loma, Cabrillo National Monument, Calfornia; low zone. 07 Sep 2018. © National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

Eisenia arborea Areschoug
Prasiola Pt., Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Eisenia arborea Areschoug
Prasiola Pt., Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

 

Navicula saprophila Lange-Bertalot & Bonik

Eisenia arborea Areschoug Point Loma, Cabrillo National Monument, Calfornia; low zone
© National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior

Publication details
Eisenia arborea Areschoug 1876: 69

Published in: Areschoug, J.E. (1876). De tribus Laminarieis (Egregia Aresch., Eisenia Aresch., Nereocystis) et de Stephanocystide osmundacea (Turn.). Trevis. observationes praecursorias offert. Botaniska Notiser 1876: 65-73.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Eisenia.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Type information
Type locality: Cum Egregia in sinu prope San Francisco [Error for Santa Catalina Island, California, U.S.A., fide Dr Eisen, fide Setchell Erythrea vol. 4, p. 130] (Areschoug 1876: 69). Type: Dr. Eisen; (Index Nominum Algarum

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), tree-like.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ecklonia arborea (Areschoug) M.D.Rothman, Mattio & J.J.Bolton 2015

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Eisenia arborea Areschoug)
Japanese: Arame (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Arasaki, S. (1953). On Eisenia bicyclis Setchell. Bulletin of Japanese Society of Phycology 1: 49-53, 7 figs. [in Japanese]

Druehl, L.D., Collins, J.D., Lane, C.E. & Saunders, G.W. (2005). An evaluation of methods used to assess intergeneric hybridization in kelp using Pacific Laminariales (Phaeophyceae). Journal of Phycology 41: 250-262.

Hollenberg, G.J. & Abbott, I.A. (1966). Supplement to Smith's marine algae of the Monterey Peninsula. pp. [i]-ix [xii], [1]-130, 53 figs. Stanford: Stanford University Press.

Lane, C.E. & Saunders, G.W. (2005). Molecular investigation reveals epi/endophytic extrageneric kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) gametophytes colonizing Lessoniopsis littoralis thalli. Botanica Marina 48: 426-436.

Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Mondragon, J. & Mondragon, J. (2003). Seaweeds of the Pacific Coast. Common marine algae from Alaska to Baja California. pp. [i]iv, [1]-97. Monterey, California: Sea Challengers.

Pedroche, P.F., Silva, P.C., Aguilar Rosas, L.E., Dreckmann, K.M. & Aguilar Rosas, R. (2008). Catálogo de las algas benthónicas del Pacífico de México II. Phaeophycota. pp. [i-viii], i-vi, 15-146. Mexicali & Berkeley: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana; Universidad Autónoma de Baja California; University of California Berkeley.

Rothman, M.D., Mattio, L., Wernberg, T., Anderson, R.J., Uwai, S., Mohring, M.B. & Bolton, J.J. (2015). A molecular investigation of the genus Ecklonia (Phaeophyceae, Laminariales) with special focus on the southern hemisphere. Journal of Phycology 51(2): 236-246.

Yoshida, T. (1998). Marine algae of Japan. pp. [1-2], 1-25, 1-1222. Tokyo: Uchida Rokakuho Publishing Co., Ltd. [in Japanese]

Created: 15 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 23 April 2021 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4219 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Charters, A. C., Neushul, M. & Barilotti, C. (1969). The functional morphology of Eisenia arborea. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 6: 89-105.
Hollenberg, G.J. (1939). Culture studies of marine algae. I. Eisenia arborea. American Journal of Botany 26: 34-41.
Matson, P.G. & Edwards, M.S. (2006). Latitudinal variation in stipe hollowing in Eisenia arborea (Phaeophyceae, Laminariales). Phycologia 45: 343-348.
Sánchez-Barredo, M., Ladah, L.B. & Zertuche-Ganzález, J. (2011). Nitrate uptake and duration of internal nitrogen reserves in the kelp Eisenia arborea. Botanica Marina 54(5): 441-446.
Setchell, W.A. (1896). Eisenia arborea Aresch. Development. A. earliest stages. Erythea 4: 155-162.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4011

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 September 2021.

Back to search results or Search again

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio