155,266 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,864 images, 60,052 bibliographic items, 435,064 distributional records.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Chlorophyceae
Order Chlamydomonadales
Family Chlorochytriaceae
Genus Chlorochytrium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman
17 Mar 2017. David Fenwick. © David Fenwick.

 

Publication details
Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman 1883: 392, pl. 31: figs 8-17

Published in: Kjellman, F.R. (1883). Norra Ishafvets algflora [Northern Arctic Ocean algalflora]. Vega-expeditionens Vetenskapliga Iakttagelser 3: 1-431, pls 1-31.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Chlorochytrium is Chlorochytrium lemnae Cohn.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Spongomorpha aeruginosa (Linnaeus) Hoek

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), included, enclosed, not projecting, comprised within (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Taxonomic notes
Sussmann et al. (1999) identified British Columbian specimens, collected as endophytes of Mazzaella splendens, as an alternate life history phase of Acrosiphonia species.

General environment
This is a freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellman)
Japanese: Midori-uzumimo (Tokida 1954).

Type information
Syntype localities: variour in the Arctic Ocean

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Brodie, J., Maggs, C.A. & John, D.M. (2007). Green seaweeds of Britain and Ireland. pp. [i-v], vi-xii, 1-242, 101 figs. London: British Phycological Society.

Key references
Burrows, E.M. (1991). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 2. Chlorophyta. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-238, 60 figs, 9 pls. London: Natural History Museum Publications.

J√≥nsson, S. (1959). Le cycle de développement du Spongomorpha lanosa (Rhoth) Kütz. et la nouvelle famille des Acrosiphoniacées. Compte Rendu Hebdomadaire des Séances de l'Académie des Sciences, Paris 248: 1565-1567, 1 fig.

Kjellman, F.R. (1885 '1883'). The algae of the Arctic Sea. A survey of the species, together with an exposition of the general characters and the development of the flora. Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Handlingar 20(5): 1-351, 31 pls.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Scagel, R.F. (1957). An annotated list of the marine algae of British Columbia and northern Washington (including keys to genera). Bulletin, National Museum of Canada 150: [i]-vi, 1-289.

Smith, G.M. (1944). Marine algae of the Monterey Peninsula. pp. i-ix, 1-622, 98 pls. Stanford: Stanford University Press.

Sussmann, A.V., Mable, B.K., DeWreede, R.E. & Berbee, M.L. (1999). Identification of green algal endophytes as the alternate phase of Acrosiphonia (Codiolales, Chlorophyta) using ITS1 and ITS2 ribosomal DNA sequence data. Journal of Phycology 35: 607-614, 3 figs, 1 table.

Vinogradova, K.L. (1979). Opredelitel' vodoroslej dal'nevostochnykh morej SSSR. Selenye vodorosli [Determination book of the algae of the far-eastern seas of the USSR. Green algae]. pp. 1-148, 67 figs, pls I-XVIII. Leningrad: Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Botanicheskij Institut im. V.L. Komarova.

Created: 04 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1011 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Chihara, M. (1969). Culture study of Chlorochytrium inclusum from the northeast Pacific. Phyclogia 8(2): 127-133.
Mikaji, K. & Kurogi, M. (1976). On the development of zoospores of the green alga Chlorochytrium inclusum from eastern Hokkaido. Bulletin of the Japanese Society for Phycology 24: 121-129.
Miyaji, K. & Kurogi, M. (1976). On the development of the zoospores of the green alga Chlorochytrium inclusum from eastern Hokkaido. Bulletin of the Japanese Society for Phycology 24: 121-129.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12562

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 24 May 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio