156,052 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,990 images, 60,315 bibliographic items, 443,172 distributional records.

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Treptacantha

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
subtidal, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
subtidal, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
Cystoseira baccata, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Igancio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
Cystoseira baccata, Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Igancio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  4  Next

30 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Cystoseira baccata (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva conceptacles, microscope, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Betanzos, 2007
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón in Orellana, Hernández & Sansón 2019: [10]

Published in: Orellana, S., Hernández, M. & Sansón, M. (2019). Diversity of Cystoseira sensu lato (Fucales, Phaeophyceae) in the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean based on morphological and DNA evidence, including Carpodesmia gen. emend. and Treptacantha gen. emend.. European Journal of Phycology 54: [1-20], 85 figs, 3 tables.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Treptacantha is Treptacantha abies-marina (S.G.Gmelin) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus baccatus S.G.Gmelin

Type information
Type locality: "Scheuelingensi prope Hagam" [Schevelingen, Den Haag, The Netherlands] (Gmelin 1768: 90). Type: Notes: "Type: original illustration (Tab. III fig. 2)." (Orellana, Hernández & Sansón 2019: [10]).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), berry-like, pulpy (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus baccatus S.G.Gmelin 1768
Cystoseira baccata (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva 1952

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus abrotanoides S.G.Gmelin 1768
Fucus fibrosus Hudson 1778
Cystoseira fibrosa (Hudson) C.Agardh 1820
Cystoseira thesiophylla Duby 1830
Phyllacantha fibrosa (S.G.Gmelin) Kützing 1843
Phyllacantha thesiophylla (Duby) Kützing 1860

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cystoseira baccata (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva)
English: Bushy Berry Wrack (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 16 July 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 16 July 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=173040

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 August 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio