156,052 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,990 images, 60,315 bibliographic items, 443,172 distributional records.

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Carpodesmia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
iridescent algae, prés du Loup, Roscoff, France. 05 Jun 2016. S. Loiseaux-de Goër. © S. Loiseaux-de Goër.

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
Cystoseira tamariscifolia, Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
Cystoseira tamariscifolia, Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
with Sargassum muticum, Spain, North of Galicia, 2010. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
lower intertidal, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón
lower intertidal, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  Next

21 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Pseudoanemonia tentaculata V.J.Chapman

Cystoseira tamariscifolia (Hudson) Papenfuss Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland
© M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Carpodesmia temariscifolia (Hudson) Orellana & Sansón in Orellana, Hernández & Sansón 2019: [15]

Published in: Orellana, S., Hernández, M. & Sansón, M. (2019). Diversity of Cystoseira sensu lato (Fucales, Phaeophyceae) in the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean based on morphological and DNA evidence, including Carpodesmia gen. emend. and Treptacantha gen. emend.. European Journal of Phycology 54: [1-20], 85 figs, 3 tables.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Carpodesmia is Carpodesmia zosteroides (Turner) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus tamariscifolius Hudson

Type information
Type locality: ""In littoribus marinis. On the coast of Cornwall. R Syn. in littore Eboracenti passim." [Cornwall, England] (Hudson 1762: 469). Notes: Roberts (1968: 256) does not designate a type for this name, but says "As a synonym Hudson quotes 'Fucus foliis Ericae seu Tamarisci. Ray, Syn. Meth. Stirp. Brit., ed. 3: 49 (1724), of which the type is the specimen in the Fielding Druce Herbarium at Oxford labelled with Ray's name and which is certainly this species. He also quotes Ray's locality of Cornwall." It might be suitable to select this specimen as lectotype in the absence of Hudson material. The Yorkshire locality mentioned by Hudson is extremely unlikley as the species does not occur on the east coast of England.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Cystoseira tamariscifolia (Hudson) Papenfuss 1950

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus selaginoides Linnaeus 1759
Fucus ericoides Linnaeus 1763
Cystoseira ericoides (Linnaeus) C.Agardh 1820
Cystoseira selaginoides (Linnaeus) Bory 1832
Cystoseira ericoides var. laevis P.J.L.Dangeard 1949
Cystoseira ericoides var. divaricata P.J.L.Dangeard 1949

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cystoseira ericoides (Linnaeus) C.Agardh)
English: Rainbow bladderweed (Anonymous 1978).

Gaeilge: Fraoch freangach (Anonymous 1978).

(as Cystoseira tamariscifolia (Hudson) Papenfuss)
English: Bushy Rainbow Wrack (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 17 July 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 July 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=173058

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 August 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio