153,607 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,405 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Sargassum echinocarpum J.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Sargassum

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Sargassum echinocarpum J.Agardh
Hawaii; scale 10 mm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Sargassum echinocarpum J.Agardh
Hawaii; reproductive receptacles; scale 2 mm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Polysiphonia forfex Harvey

Sargassum echinocarpum J.Agardh Hawaii; reproductive receptacles; scale 2 mm
© J.M. Huisman

Publication details
Sargassum echinocarpum J.Agardh 1848: 327

Published in: Agardh, J.G. (1848). Species genera et ordines algarum, seu descriptiones succinctae specierum, generum et ordinum, quibus algarum regnum constituitur. Volumen Primum. Algas fucoideas complectens. pp. [i-vi], [i]-viii, [1]-363. Lundae [Lund]: C.W.K. Gleerup.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Sargassum is Sargassum bacciferum (Turner) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Sargassum aquifolium (Turner) C.Agardh

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Sargassum Section Acanthocarpicae

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Taxonomic notes
According to Silva et al. (1996) the name Carpacanthus spinulosus has been misapplied to this species by G. Martens (1868: 27, 78-79) and recommend consulting Sonder (1871: 43) for more information on this.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Sargassum echinocarpum J.Agardh)
Hawaiian: Limu kala (Chapman & Chapman 1980), Limu-Kala (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983), Limu Honu, Holly Limu, Kala-launui, Kala-lauli'i (Abbott 1984).

Habitat
In French Polynesia this species usually grows close to the shoreline in the Gambier and Austral Archipelagos (Matteola 2008: 1552).

Type information
Type locality: Hawaiian Islands (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 670). Type: Herbarium Agardh, Lund (Noro, Ajisaka & Yoshida 1994: 25). Notes: Hawaiian Islands (as Sandwich Islands). According to Magruder (1988: 66), a lectotype needs to be selected from J.G. Agardh's specimens (Yoshida 1986, pers. comm.). Type locality: Oahu, Hawaii; Type specimens: syntypes: LD Hb. Ag. #02389 and #0292 second series (Matteo 2008: 1552).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Mattio, L., Payri, C.E. & Verlaque, M. (2009). Taxonomic revision and geographic distribution of the subgenus Sargassum (Fucales, Phaeophyceae) in the western and central Pacific islands based on morphological and molecular analyses. Journal of Phycology 45(5): 1213-1227.

Key references
De Toni, G.B. (1895). Sylloge algarum omnium hucusque cognitarum. Vol. III. Fucoideae. Vol. 3 pp. [i]-xvi, [1]-638. Patavii [Padua]: Sumptibus auctoris.

Huisman, J.M., Abbott, I.A., Smith, C.M. (2007). Hawaiian reef plants. pp. [1]-264, numerous colour photographs. Honolulu: A publication of the University of Hawai'i Sea Grant College Program.

Magruder, W.H. (1988). Sargassum (Phaeophyta, Fucales, Sargassaceae) in the Hawaiian Islands. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol.2, pp. 65-87. California Sea Grant Program.

Mattio, L., Payri, C.E. & Stiger-Pouvreau, V. (2008). Taxonomic revision of Sargassum (Fucales, Phaeophceae) from French Polynesia based on morphological and molecular analyses. Journal of Phycology 44: 1541-1555.

McDermid, K.J., Stuercke, B. & Haleakala, O.J. (2005). Total dietary fiber content in Hawaiian marine algae. Botanica Marina 48: 437-440.

Noro, T., Ajisaka, T. & Yoshida, T. (1994). Species of Sargassum subgenus Sargassum (Fucales) with compressed primary branches. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol.4, pp. 23-31. La Jolla: California Sea Grant College Program.

Phillips, N. (1995). Biogeography of Sargassum (Phaeophyta) in the Pacific basin. In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol. 5, pp. 107-145. La Jolla, California: California Sea Grant College System.

Yoshida, T. (1988). Japanese and Taiwanese species of Sargassum subgenus Sargassum. In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol.2, pp. 5-21.

Created: 25 June 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 15 August 2012 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3232 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=19007

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Michael Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio