155,120 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,784 images, 59,951 bibliographic items, 433,854 distributional records.

Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Cladophorales
Family Cladophoraceae
Genus Cladophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing
habit, Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing
Collected near Île de Baz (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing
North of Spain, 2010. 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing
Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San ciprián, 2004, lower intertidal. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Fucus plicatus Esper

Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing Collected near Île de Baz (F), December 1984
© Christine Wosnitza

Publication details
Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing 1843: 271

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Cladophora is Cladophora oligoclona (Kützing) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Lychaete pellucida (Hudson) M.J.Wynne

Basionym
Conferva pellucida Hudson

Type information
Type locality: Walney Island, Lancashire, England (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 778). Neotype: BM Designated by van den Hoek (1963) as one of three specimens ‘preserved under the name Conferva pellucida in Forster’s herbarium labelled “Hudson’s sale”’ (Archer 1963

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), pellucid, translucent but not hyaline (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Habitat notes
Grows at eulittoral levels on open rocks and in pools (Tittley et al. 2009). - (25 Mar 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cladophora pellucida (Hudson) Kützing)
English: Pellucid Green Branched Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Wynne, M.J. (2017). The reinstatement of Lychaete J.Agardh (Ulvophyceae, Cladophoraceae). Notulae Algarum 31: 1-4, 1 fig.

Key references
Brodie, J., Maggs, C.A. & John, D.M. (2007). Green seaweeds of Britain and Ireland. pp. [i-v], vi-xii, 1-242, 101 figs. London: British Phycological Society.

Burrows, E.M. (1991). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 2. Chlorophyta. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-238, 60 figs, 9 pls. London: Natural History Museum Publications.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., & Alongi, G. (2014). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Chlorophyta. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia di Scienze Naturali di Catania 47: 11-436.

Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Hoek, C. van den (1963). Revision of the European species of Cladophora. pp. [i]-vii, [1]-248, 1 fig., 55 pls, 18 maps. Leiden: E.J. Brill.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Sfriso, A. (2011). Chlorophyta multicellulari e fanerogame acquatiche. Ambiente di transizione italiani e litorali adiacenti. pp. [1]-318, pls 1-94. Bologna: Arpa Emilia-Romagna.

Created: 06 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5325 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=231

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 April 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio