155,597 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,916 images, 60,165 bibliographic items, 438,693 distributional records.

Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Dictyotophycidae
Order Sphacelariales
Family Sphacelariaceae
Genus Sphacelaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck
Cape Peron, Western Australia; scale 1 mm. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck
Long Reef, Western Australia. 23 Apr 2019. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Euglena cuneata E.G.Pringsheim

Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck Long Reef, Western Australia
© J.M. Huisman

Publication details
Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck 1884: 348

Published in: Hauck, F. (1884). Die Meeresalgen Deutschlands und Österreichs. In: Kryptogamen-Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz, Zweite Auflage. (Rabenhorst, L. Eds) Vol. 2, pp. 321-512. Leipzig: Euard Kummer.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Sphacelaria is Sphacelaria reticulata Lyngbye.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Battersia plumigera (Holmes ex Hauck) Draisma, Prud'homme & H. Kawai

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Sphacelaria racemosa f. pinnata Reinke 1892
Sphacelaria plumigera var. patentissima Sauvageau 1903

Nomenclatural notes
Although first mentioned by Holmes (1883), this name was not validated by him (Index Nominum Algarum: "confusing and unintelligible discussion"). - (31 Dec 2007) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck)
Japanese: Hane-kurogashira (Tokida 1954).

Swedish: Smal fjädertofs (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Type information
Lectotype locality: Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 576). Lectotype: Borrer (s.n.); 2.x.1808; BM (Draisma, Prud'homme van Reine & Kawai 2010: 322). Notes: LD, TCD. Eastbourne, Beachy Head (as Conferva pennata Hudson). This type locality was first recorded by Prud'homme van Reine (1982: 131).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Draisma, S.G.A., Prud'homme van Reine, W.F. & Kawai, H. (2010). A revised classification of the Sphacelariales (Phaeophyceae) inferred from a psbC and rbcL based phylogeny. European Journal of Phycology 45(3): 308-326.

Key references
Holmes, E.M. (1883). New British marine algae. Grevillea 11: 140-142.

Created: 09 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 23 May 2011 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1949 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=329

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 24 June 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio