153,631 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,983 images, 59,437 bibliographic items, 412,634 distributional records.

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Scytosiphonaceae
Genus Endarachne

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Cabrillo National Monument, Point Loma, California, USA. Habitat: High and middle zones. 07 Sep 2018. © National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
South Africa. 09 Dec 2011. Robert Anderson (anderson@botzoo.uct.ac.za). © Robert Anderson (anderson@botzoo.uct.ac.za).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Cottesloe. 25 May 2011. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
KwaZulu-Natal. Tom Schils. © Tom Schils (tom@schils.be).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 4. 26. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 4. 26. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Navicula lundstroemii f. frieseana (Grunow) Cleve

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh Cabrillo National Monument, Point Loma, California, USA. Habitat: High and middle zones
© National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior

Publication details
Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh 1896: 27, fig. 5

Published in: Agardh, J.G. (1896). Analecta algologica, Continuatio III. Lunds Universitets Års-Skrift, Andra Afdelningen, Kongl. Fysiografiska Sällskapets i Lund Handlingar 32(2): 1-140, 1-8 [index], 1 plate.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Endarachne.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh)
Japanese: Habonori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Type information
Type locality: vicinity of Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 629). Type: Herb. alg. Agardh, LD. Notes: Silva et al. (1996) recommend consulting Setchell & Gardner (1925: 538) for more information on the type locality of this species.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Boo, S.-M. (2010). Scytosiphonaceae, Petrospongiaceae. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 2, Number 1. Heterokontophyta: Phaeophyceae: Ectocarpales. Marine brown algae I. (Kim, H.-S. & Boo, S.-M. Eds), pp. [155]-185. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Created: 07 February 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 07 February 2012 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7344 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Bano, S., Perveen, S., Ahmad, V.U., Shafiuddin, Bano, N. & Shameel, M. (1987). Chemical constituents of Endarachne binghamiae (Scytosiphonales, Phaeophyta) from the Karachi Coast. Botanica Marina 30: 371-372.
Brophy, T.C. & Murray, S.N. (1989). Field and culture studies of a population of Endarachne binghamiae (Phaeophyta) from southern California. Journal of Phycology 25: 6-15.
Nizamuddin, M. & Farooqui, P.B. (1968). The morhpology and structure of Endarachne binghamiae J. Agardh. Botanica Marina 11: 40-53, 12 figs, V plates, 1 map.
Parente, M.I., Neto, A.I. & Fletcher, R.L. (2003). Morphology and life history studies of Endarachne binghamiae (Scytosiphonaceae, Phaeophyta) from the Azores. Aquatic Bot. 76: 106-109.
Zou, D. & Gao, K. (2010). Acquisition of inorganic carbon by Endarachne binghamiae (Scytosiphonales, Phaeophyceae). European Journal of Phycology 45(1): 117-126.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=3459

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio