155,876 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,249 bibliographic items, 439,627 distributional records.

Laminaria angustata Kjellman

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Laminariaceae
Genus Laminaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Laminaria angustata Kjellman
Hokkaido, Japan; plant drying for use as human food. M. Ohno. © Masao Ohno (mohno@cc.kochi-u.ac.jp).

 

Publication details
Laminaria angustata Kjellman in Kjellman & Petersen 1885: 266

Published in: Kjellman, F.R. & Petersen, J.V. (1885). Om Japans Laminariaceer. Vega-expeditionens Vetenskapliga Iakttagelser, Stokholm 4: 255-280, 1 table.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Laminaria is Laminaria digitata (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Saccharina angustata (Kjellman) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders

Origin of species name
Participle A (Latin), narrowed (Sreenivasa Rao 1965).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Laminaria angustata Kjellman)
Chinese: Hai Dai, Hai Tai, Kunpu (Madlener 1977).

English: Tender Kombu, Shreaded kombu (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Japanese: Mitsuishi-Kombu, Sopaushi, Shiohoshi-Kombu, Urakawa-Kombu, Shamani Kombu, Tokachi-Kombu, Dashi-Kombu, Mizu-Kombu (Madlener 1977).

Common names used in commerce, often for edible algae
mitsuishi-konbu {Jap}; "tangle, narrow-leaved"

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Key references
Druehl, L.D., Collins, J.D., Lane, C.E. & Saunders, G.W. (2005). An evaluation of methods used to assess intergeneric hybridization in kelp using Pacific Laminariales (Phaeophyceae). Journal of Phycology 41: 250-262.

Created: 15 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 January 2011 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4992 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Boonprab, K, Matsui, K., Akakabe, Y., Yoshida, M., Yotsukura, N., Chirapart, A. & Kajiwara, T. (2007). Formation of aldehyde flavor (n-hexanal, 3Z-nonenal and 2E-nonenal) in the brown alga Laminaria angustata. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 18: 183-186.
Kitamura, K., Matsuo, M. & Yasui, T. (1991). Fucoidan from brown seaweed Laminaria angustata var. longissima. Agr Biol Chem Tokyo 55(2): 615-616.
Motomura, T. & Sakai, Y. (1984). Ultrastructural studies of gametogenesis in Laminaria angustata (Laminariales, Phaeophyta) regulated by iron concentration in the medium. Phycologia 23: 331-343, 30 figs.
Motomura, T. & Sakai, Y. (1988). The occurrence of flagellated eggs in Laminaria angustata (Phaeophyta, Laminariales). Journal of Phycology 24: 282-285.
Motomura, T. (1989). Ultrastructural study of sperm in Laminaria angustata (Laminariales, Phaeophyta), especially on the flagellar apparatus. Japanese Journal of Phycology 37: 105-116.
Motomura, T. (1990). Ultrastructure of fertilization in Laminaria angustata (Phaeophyta, Laminariales) with emphasis on the behavior of centrioles, mitochondria and chloroplasts of the sperm. Journal of Phycology 26: 80-89, 42 figs.
Motomura, T. (1990). Ultrastructure of fertilization in Laminaria angustata (Phaeophyta, Laminariales) with emphasis on the behaviour of centrioles, mitochondria and chloroplasts of the sperm. J. Phycol 26: 80-89.
Motomura, T. (1991). Immunofluorescence microscopy of fertilization and parthenogenesis in Laminaria angustata (Phaeophyta). Journal of Phycology 27: 248-257.
Motomura, T. (1993). Ultrastructural and immunoflorescence studies of zoosporgenesis in Laminaria angustata. Scientific Papers of the Institute of Algological Research, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Imperial University 9(1): 1-32.
Okamura, K. & Ueda, S. (1925). On Laminaria angustata Kjellm. and L. longissima Miyabe. Journal of the Imperial Fisheries Institute, Tokyo 21(2): 20-25.
Petrov, Y.E. & Sukhovejeva, M.V. (1972). [Laminaria angustata Kjellm. at the coasts of Primorkii Region]. Novosti Sistematiki Nizshikh Rastenii (Novitates Systematicae Plantarum non Vascularium) 9: 44-47.
Saga, N. & Sakai, Y. (1983). Axenic tissue culture and callus formation of the marine brown alga Laminaria angustata. Bulletin of the Japanese Society of Scientific Fisheries 49: 1561-1563.
Shinohara, M., Nishida, R., Nishizawa, M., Bando, H. & Motomura, T. (2000). Guluronate content of alginate in Laminaria japonica and Laminaria angustata fronds in laboratory culture. Phycological Research 48: 91-94.
Yabu, H. (1965). Nuclear division in the zoosporangium of Laminaria angustata var. longissima Miyabe, and Kjellmaniella gyrata (Kjellm.) Miyabe. Bulletin of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 15: 205-206.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4017

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio