156,009 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,990 images, 60,294 bibliographic items, 442,406 distributional records.

Ahnfeltiopsis concinna (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Ahnfeltiopsis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ahnfeltiopsis concinna (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew
scale is 50 mm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Publication details
Ahnfeltiopsis concinna (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew 1992: 577

Published in: Silva, P.C. & DeCew, T.C. (1992). Ahnfeltiopsis, a new genus in the Phyllophoraceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyceae). Phycologia 31: 576-580.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ahnfeltiopsis is Ahnfeltiopsis linearis (C.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Gymnogongrus durvillei (Bory) M.S.Calderon & S.M.Boo

Basionym
Ahnfeltia concinna J.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: ‘ad insulas Sandvich’ (Hawai’i) (Dawson 1961: 245). Holotype: Chamisso and Gaudichaud; no date; Agardh Herbarium Lund, Sweden (Dawson 1961: 246).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), beautiful, elegant, harmonious, skilfully put together (Tilmann et al. 2014).

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Sphaerococcus concinnus var. immersus C.Agardh 1822

Taxonomic notes
Synonym: Gymnogongrus? dendroides Harvey & Bailey 1851 (Norris, 1994).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ahnfeltiopsis concinna (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva & DeCew)
Hawaiian: Limu Aki'aki (Abbott 1984).

Common names used in commerce, often for edible algae
oimi {Jap}; limu akiaki {Haw}; red alga {Eng}

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Calderon, M.S. & Boo, S.M. (2017). The Phyllophoraceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta) from Peru with descriptions of Acletoa tarazonae gen. & sp. nov. and Gymnogongrus caespitosus sp. nov.. Phycologia 56(6): 686-696, 33 figs, 1 table.

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Huisman, J.M., Abbott, I.A., Smith, C.M. (2007). Hawaiian reef plants. pp. [1]-264, numerous colour photographs. Honolulu: A publication of the University of Hawai'i Sea Grant College Program.

Masuda, M., Zhang, J.F. & Xia, B.M. (1994). Ahnfeltiopsis from the western Pacific: key, description and distribution of the species. In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol.4, pp. 159-183.

McDermid, K.J., Stuercke, B. & Haleakala, O.J. (2005). Total dietary fiber content in Hawaiian marine algae. Botanica Marina 48: 437-440.

Created: 23 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 May 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2128 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Masuda, M. & Kogame, K. (1998). Crossability between Hawaiian and Japanese populations of Ahnfeltiopsis concinna (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Botanica Marina 41: 243-247, 15 figs, 1 table.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4421

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 August 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio