156,039 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,990 images, 60,314 bibliographic items, 442,784 distributional records.

Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Delesseriaceae
Subfamily Phycodryoideae
Tribe Cryptopleureae
Genus Acrosorium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin
Olifantsbos, Cape Peninsula, South Africa. M.D. Guiry. © © M.D. Guiry.

 

Erythroglossum latum Yoshida & Mikami

Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin Olifantsbos, Cape Peninsula, South Africa
© © M.D. Guiry

Publication details
Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin 1924: 77, fig. 60

Published in: Kylin, H. (1924). Studien über die Delesseriaceen. Acta Universitatis Lundensis 20(6): 1-111, 80 figs.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Acrosorium is Acrosorium aglaophylloides Zanardini ex Kützing.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Acrosorium ciliolatum (Harvey) Kylin

Basionym
Nitophyllum venulosum Zanardini

Type information
Type locality: Zadar, Croatia (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 446). Notes: Although Zanardini’'s types should be in the Museo Civico, Venice, De Toni & Levi (1988) did not list any relevant specimen in this collection. Other possibilities are W, HBG and L. (Maggs & Hommersand, 1993).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), finely-veined or profusely veined.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Acrosorium uncinatum var. venulosum (Zanardini) Boudouresque, Perret-Boudouresque & Knoepffler-Péguy

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Acrosorium aglaophylloides Zanardini ex Kützing 1869

Taxonomic notes
As to type, the names Acrosorium reptans (P.L. Crouan & H.M. Crouan) Kylin and A. uncinatum (Turner) Kylin are based on forms of Cryptopleura ramosa (Wynne 1989; Maggs & Hommersand 1993, p. 254-55); however, some reports of A. reptans are based on specimens of A. venulosum and some on Cryptopleura ramosa. Individual examination of specimens is therefore necessary to establish validity of many records. John et al. (2004) cite Acrosorium uncinatum (Turner) Kylin, Nitophyllum uncinatum (Turner) J. Agardh and Aglaophyllum laceratum Mont. as synonyms of this species.

Womersley (2003: 133) notes: "The type of Acrosorium ciliolatum has numerous short, slender, "cilia" on the margins and surface.... As Kylin (1929: 13) considered, A. ciliolatum is not specifically distinct from A. venulosum, and is the earliest name for this Acrosorium. Most descriptions under Acrosorium vunulosum or A. uncinatum state "gametophyes unknown". However, a few southern Australian collections (e.g. AD, A31152) with typical uncinate branches and agreeing well with this species, do bear cystocarps, and the description" (given by Womersley 2003) "of female stages is based on these." - (26 Jan 2009) - Wendy Guiry

According to Maggs & Hommersand (1993: 255), Acrosorium uncinatum sensu Kylin (1924: 77) [non Fucus laceratus var. uncinatus Turner (1808: 68) is a synonym of Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin (1924: 77). - (26 Jan 2009) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin)
English: Red Hook Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Flattened, membranous, deep red fronds, 30-150(-200) mm long. Frond deeply divided into linear-lanceolate, irregularly branched segments, often terminating in hooks. Margins toothed, often ± proliferous. Frond traversed by network of microscopic veins, macroscopic veins absent.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Agardh, C.A. (1811). Dispositio algarum Sueciae, quam publico examini subjiciunt Carl Adolph Agardh... & Johannes Bruzelius, Scanus. Die xi decembris mdcccxi. p. ii. h. & l.s. pp. Pars 2: [i], 17-26. Lundae: Litteris Berlingianis.

Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Womersley, H.B.S. (2003). The marine benthic flora of southern Australia - Part IIID Ceramiales - Delesseriaceae, Sarcomeniaceae, Rhodomelaceae. pp. [1]-533. Canberra & Adelaide: Australian Biological Resources Study & State Herbarium of South Australia.

Wynne, M.J. (1989). Towards the resolution of taxonomic and nomenclatural problems concerning the typification of Acrosorium uncinatum (Delesseriaceae: Rhodophyta). British Phycological Journal 24: 245-252, 18 figs.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3471 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=488

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 August 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio