155,607 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,916 images, 60,166 bibliographic items, 438,693 distributional records.

Leathesia difformis Areschoug

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Chordariaceae
Genus Leathesia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Leathesia difformis Areschoug
Leathesia difformis Cuan, Ventry Harbour, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 11 Aug 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Delesseria glandulosa (Solander ex Turner) C.Agardh

Leathesia difformis Areschoug Leathesia difformis Cuan, Ventry Harbour, Co. Kerry, Ireland
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Leathesia difformis Areschoug 1847: 376

Published in: Areschoug, J.E. (1847). Phycearum, quae in maribus Scandinaviae crescunt, enumeratio. Sectio prior Fucaceas continens. Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis 13: 223-382, pls I-IX.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Leathesia is Leathesia tuberiformis S.F.Gray.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Leathesia marina (Lyngbye) Decaisne

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), irregularly or unevenly formed or differently formed, unlike what is usual (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Nomenclatural notes
The genus Tremella Linnaeus (1753: 1157) was lectotypified by Tremella nostoc Linnaeus by Donk (1958: 245). As this is an entity with a later starting point (ICBN Art. 13.1, Nostocaceae heterocystaceae), under the provisions of ICBN Art. 13.2, all included species in the genus Tremella thus also have a later starting point (1 January 1886), regardless of their current generic placement. Tremella difformis Linnaeus (1755: 429) is thus not a valid name dating from 1755. Nostoc marinum C. Agardh (1812: 45) is similarly invalid. The earliest valid name that can be used for the entity widely known as Leathesia difformis is Chaetophora marina Lyngbye (Pedroche et al. 2008: 60). Leathesia difformis can be ascribed to J.E. Areschoug, 1847, but priority must be given to Leathesia marina (Lyngbye) Decaisne, 1842. - (12 Mar 2009) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Leathesia difformis Areschoug)
English: Sea Cauliflower (Mondragon & Mondragon 2003), Punctured Ball Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Gaeilge: Bolgán (Brennan 1950), Bolgach (Anonymous 1978).

Japanese: Nebarimo (Tokida 1954).

Swedish: Murkelalg (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Fletcher, R.L. (1987). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Vol. 3. Fucophyceae (Phaeophyceae). Part 1. pp. [i]-x, [1]-359, 90 figs, 15 pls. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Klochkova, N.G., Korolyova, T.N. & Kusidi, A.E. (2009). [Atlas of algae-macrophytes Kamchatka waters. Vol 1. Green algae and brown algae]. pp. 1-216. Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky: KamchatNIRO Press. [in Russian]

Okamura, K. (1907). Icones of Japanese Algae. Vol. I pp. 65-92, pls XVI-XX. Tokyo: The Author.

Peters, A.F. (1987). Reproduction and sexuality in the Chordariales (Phaeophyceae). Progress in Phycological Research 5: 223-264.

Zinova, A.D. (1953). Opredelitel burykh vodoroslej severnykh morej SSSR [Manual for identification of the brown algae of the northern seas of the USSR]. pp. 1-224. Moscow & Leningrad: Akad. Nauk SSSR.

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 25 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 6465 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Cole, K. & Lin, S.-C. (1968). The cytology of Leathesia difformis, I. Fine structure of vegetative cells in field and cultured material. Syesis 1: 103-119.
Cole, K., Bourne, V. & Lin, S.C. (1968). Electron microscope observations on chloroplasts of cultured Leathesia difformis (L.) Aresch.. Canadian Journal of Genetics and Cytology 10: 63-67.
Feldman, S.C., Reynaldi, S., Stortz, C.A., Cerezo, A.S. & Damont, E.B. (1999). Antiviral properties of fucoidan fractions from Leathesia difformis. Phytomed. 6: 335-340.
Oates, B.R. (1989). Articulated coralline algae as a refuge for the intertidal saccate species, Colpomenia peregrina and Leathesia difformis in Southern California. Botanica Marina 32: 475-478.
Webber, E.E. (1981). Observations on Leathesia difformis (L.) Aresch. from Nahant, Massachusetts. Botanica Marina 24: 297-298.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=50

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 June 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio