155,805 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,221 bibliographic items, 439,336 distributional records.

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Lophosiphonieae
Genus Lophosiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
Wembury Reef, South Devon; lower intertidal. 14 Mar 2017. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker .

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
Wembury Reef, South Devon; lower intertidal. 14 Mar 2017. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker .

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
microscope tetrasporangia, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
microscope cystocarp, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
microscope cystocarp, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
microscope trichoblasts, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
microscope transverse seccion, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
microscope transverse seccion, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
Tanzania; detail. Eurico Oliveira. © Eurico Oliveira (euricodo@usp.br).

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Ciprián, 2004; tetrasporangia. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Sphacelaria harveyana Sauvageau

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin microscope transverse seccion, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin 1956: 539

Published in: Kylin, H. (1956). Die Gattungen der Rhodophyceen. pp. i-xv, 1-673, 458 figs. Lund: C.W.K. Gleerups.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Lophosiphonia is Lophosiphonia obscura (C.Agardh) Falkenberg.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs

Basionym
Hutchinsia reptabunda Suhr

Type information
Type locality: Biarritz, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 526).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), creeping, crawling (Lewis & Short 1890).

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Polysiphonia adunca Kützing 1849

Habitat notes
Sand-covered rocks from mid to low intertidal of moderately to extremely wave-exposed sites, sometimes mixed with Polysiphonia caespitosa or Herposiphonia cf. secunda f. tenella; also in rocky coves located in sheltered to moderately wave-exposed coasts, sometimes mixed with Ctenosiphonia hypnoides (Diaz-Tapia & Bárbara 2013). - (24 Jan 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin)
English: Creeping Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Díaz-Tapia, P. & Bárbara, I. (2013). Seaweeds from sand-covered rocks of the Atlantic Iberian Peninsula. Part. 1. The Rhodomelaceae (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie Algologie 34(4): 325-422.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2336 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Rojas-Gonzalez, B. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2002). Morfología y distribución de Lophosiphonia cristata y L. reptabunda en las islas Canarias (Rhodophyta, Rhodomelaceae). Vieraea 30: 31-44.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=500

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio