155,114 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,784 images, 59,951 bibliographic items, 433,854 distributional records.

Hydropuntia edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Gurgel & Fredericq

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gracilariales
Family Gracilariaceae
Subfamily Gracilarioideae
Tribe Gracilarieae
Genus Hydropuntia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Hydropuntia edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Gurgel & Fredericq
1. Upper portion showing bifurcate tips. 2. Fragment with cystocarps. 3. Longitudinal section through cystocarp. 4. Habitat (overgrowing the lobster farm constructions at Mot Island, Nhatrang Bay, Vietnam).. 29 Feb 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru). © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Hydropuntia edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Gurgel & Fredericq
Tanzania. Katrin Østerlund. © Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se).

 

Melobesia patena J.D.Hooker & Harvey

Gracilaria edulis (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva Tanzania
© Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se)

Publication details
Hydropuntia edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Gurgel & Fredericq 2004: 155

Published in: Gurgel, C.F.D. & Fredericq, S. (2004). Systematics of the Gracilariaceae (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta): a critical assessment based on rbcL sequence analysis. Journal of Phycology 40: 138-159.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Hydropuntia is Hydropuntia urvillei Montagne.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus edulis S.G.Gmelin

Type information
Type locality: 'India orientalis' (South & Skelton 2003: 722). Notes: According to Millar & Xia (1997), the type locality is Indonesia.

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Polycavernosa

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus edulis S.G.Gmelin 1768
Fucus lichenoides var. edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Turner 1808
Fucus lichenastrum var. edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Poiret 1817
Gracilaria edulis (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva 1952

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus lichenoides Turner 1808
Fucus coralloides Poiret 1808
Gigartina lichenoides J.V.Lamouroux 1813
Sphaerococcus lichenoides C.Agardh 1817
Fucus lichenastrum Poiret 1817
Sphaerococcus lichenoides var. tenuis C.Agardh 1822
Gracilaria lichenoides (J.V.Lamouroux) Greville 1830
Plocaria lichenoides (J.V.Lamouroux) J.Agardh 1847
Gracilaria taenioides J.Agardh 1852
Sphaerococcus vieillardii Kützing 1863
Sphaerococcus lemania Kützing 1868
Sphaerococcus setaceus Kützing 1868
Sphaerococcus spinescens Kützing 1868
Gracilaria lemania (Kützing) Sonder 1871
Gracilaria spinescens (Kützing) J.Agardh 1876
Ceramianthemum lichenoides (J.V.Lamouroux) Kuntze 1891
Ceramianthemum taenioides (J.Agardh) Kuntze 1891
Ceramianthemum spinescens (Kützing) Kuntze 1891
Gracilaria bifaria J.Agardh 1901
Gracilaria lichenoides f. lemania (Kützing) V.May 1948
Gracilaria lichenoides f. taenioides (J.Agardh) V.May 1948
Polycavernosa fastigiata C.F.Chang & B.M.Xia 1963
Hydropuntia fastigiata (Chang & B.M.Xia) M.J.Wynne 1989

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gracilaria lichenoides (J.V.Lamouroux) Greville)
English: Ceylon moss (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Indonesian: Jafna moss, Agar-agar (Kirby 1953), Doejoeng (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Indonesion: Ceylon (Kirby 1953).

(as Gracilaria taenioides J.Agardh)
Indonesian: Doejoeng, Djanggoet (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Gurgel, C.F.D., Norris, J.N., Schmidt, W.E., Le, H.N. & Fredericq, S. (2018). Systematics of the Gracilariales (Rhodophyta) including new subfamilies, tribes, subgenera, and two new genera, Agarophyton gen. nov. and Crassa gen. nov. Phytotaxa 374(1): 1-23.

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanov, T.V. (2012). Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation. pp. [1]-376, many col. photographs. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Created: 18 March 2004 by Fabio Rindi

Verified by: 12 March 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3017 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Soe Pa Pa Kyaw, Mya Kyawt Wai, Thida Nyunt, Mu Mu Aye & Soe-Htun, U. (2009). Some observations on the daily growth rate of the agarophytes, Gracilaria gracilis, G. canaliculata and Hydropuntia edulis (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta), from Kyaikkhami and Setse, Mon State. Journal of Myanmar Academy of Arts and Science 7(5): 333-346.
Vo, T.D., Nishihara, G.N., Kitamura, Y., Shimada, S., Kawaguchi, S. & Terada, R. (2015). The effect of irradiance and temperature on the photosynthesis of Hydropuntia edulis and Hydropuntia eucheumatoides (Gracilariaceae, Rhodphyta) from Vietnam. Phycologia 54(1): 24-31.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=62446

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 April 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio