155,607 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,916 images, 60,166 bibliographic items, 438,693 distributional records.

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Vertebrata

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
Silver Strand, Galway Bay, Ireland. 05 Apr 2012. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
Brittany, France. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
microscope,TS frond showing pericentrals and axial cell; Spain, Galicia, Ría de Ortigueira, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
microscope, TS frond showing pericentrals; Spain, Galicia, Ría de Ortigueira, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze
microscope, surface view of pericentrals; Spain, Galicia, Ría de Ortigueira, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland; sandy rocks at low water
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze 1891: 927 (as 'fucodes' )

Published in: Kuntze, O. (1891). Revisio generum plantarum. Pars II. pp. 375-1011. Leipzig, London, Milano, New York, Paris: Arthur Felix, Dulau & Co., U. Hoepli, Gust. A. Schechert, Charles Klincksierck.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Vertebrata is Vertebrata fastigiata S.F.Gray.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva fucoides Hudson

Type information
Type locality: York, England (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 541). Neotype: undated, unlocalised; herb. Lightfoot “names repeatedly by Hudson C. fucoides” BM-K (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 338). Notes: See also Irvine & Dixon (1982). BM 807101.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva fucoides Hudson 1762
Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville 1824
Polysiphonia nigrescens var. fucoides (Hudson) Harvey 1853
Polysiphonia urceolata f. fucoides (Hudson) J.Agardh 1863

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva nigrescens Hudson 1778
Ceramium violaceum Roth 1797
Conferva atrorubens Wahlenberg 1812
Hutchinsia violacea var. nigrescens (Hudson) C.Agardh 1817
Hutchinsia violacea (Roth) C.Agardh 1817
Hutchinsia nigrescens (Hudson) Lyngbye 1819
Hutchinsia nigrescens var. pectinata C.Agardh 1824
Ceramium violaceum var. nigrescens (Hudson) Wahlenberg 1826
Polysiphonia violacea (Roth) Sprengel 1827
Polysiphonia nigrescens (Hudson) Greville ex Harvey 1833
Polysiphonia affinis Moore 1837
Polysiphonia atropurpurea Moore 1837
Polysiphonia nigrescens var. flaccida Areschoug 1847
Polysiphonia senticosa Suhr ex Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia nigrescens var. affinis (Moore) Harvey 1853
Polysiphonia nigrescens f. senticosa (Kützing) J.Agardh 1863
Polysiphonia nigrescens f. protensa J.Agardh 1863
Polysiphonia nigrescens f. fucoides J.Agardh 1863
Polysiphonia nigrescens f. pectinata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh 1863
Polysiphonia nigrescens f. affinis (Moore) J.Agardh 1863
Polysiphonia nigrescens f. flaccida (Areschoug) Kylin 1907

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville)
English: Black Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Swedish: Fjäderslick (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Created: 13 March 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 11 March 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 377 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=93066

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 June 2019.

Back to search results or Search again

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio