153,615 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,981 images, 59,407 bibliographic items, 412,628 distributional records.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Cystoseira

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Cystoseira foeniculacea, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Cystoseira foeniculacea, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Cystoseira foeniculacea, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville
Cystoseira foeniculacea, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

18 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Ectocarpus congregatus Zanardini

Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville Cystoseira foeniculacea, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville 1830: xxxii, 6-7

Published in: Greville, R.K. (1830). Algae britannicae, or descriptions of the marine and other inarticulated plants of the British islands, belonging to the order Algae; with plates illustrative of the genera. pp. [i*-iii*], [i]-lxxxviii, [1]-218, pl. 1-19. Edinburgh & London: McLachlan & Stewart; Baldwin & Cradock.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Cystoseira is Cystoseira concatenata (Linnaeus) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus foeniculaceus Linnaeus

Type information
"Habitat in Oceano" (Linnaeus 1753: 1161).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), resembling fennel.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus foeniculaceus Linnaeus 1753

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Phyllacantha concatenata (Linnaeus) Kützing
Fucus concatenatus Linnaeus 1753
Fucus abrotanifolius Linnaeus 1753
Fucus barbatus Linnaeus 1753
Fucus discors Linnaeus 1767
Cystoseira concatenata (Linnaeus) C.Agardh 1820
Cystoseira abrotanifolia (Linnaeus) C.Agardh 1820
Cystoseira discors (Linnaeus) C.Agardh 1828
Cystoseira ercegovicii Giaccone 1973

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville)
English: Bushy Feather Wrack (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Gómez Garreta, A., Barcelo i Martí, M.C., Ribera Siguán, M.A. & Rull Lluch, J. (2001). Cystoseira C. Agardh. In: Flora Phycologica Iberica Vol. 1 Fucales. (Gómez Garreta, A. Eds) Vol.1, pp. 99-166. Murcia: Universidad de Murcia.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Taskin, E., Jahn, R., Öztürk, M., Furnari, G. & Cormaci, M. (2012). The Mediterranean Cystoseira (with photographs). pp. [2] 1-75, photographs. Manisa, Turkey: Celar Bayar University.

Created: 09 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 30 April 2013 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 11111 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)


Dawson, A.E. (1941). Some observations of Cystoseira foeniculacea Grev. emend Sauvageau. New Phytologist 40: 316-325.
Roberts, M. (1968). Studies on marine algae of the British Isles. 6. Cystoseira foeniculacea (Linnaeus) Greville. British Phycological Bulletin 3: 547-564, 14 figs.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=337

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio