153,622 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,981 images, 59,421 bibliographic items, 412,629 distributional records.

Polysiphonia ceramiiformis P.Crouan & H.Crouan

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Polysiphonieae
Genus Polysiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Polysiphonia ceramiiformis P.Crouan & H.Crouan
Calafuria, Livorno, Italy. Detail of apical parts of a cystocarpic thallus growing in mid littoral turf. 07 Feb 1998. Fabio Rindi. © Fabio Rindi (f.rindi@univpm.it).

 

Publication details
Polysiphonia ceramiiformis P.Crouan & H.Crouan 1867: 158 (as 'ceramiaeformis' )

Published in: Crouan, P.L. & Crouan, H.M. (1867). Florule du Finistère contenant les descriptions de 360 espèces nouvelles de sporogames, de nombreuses observations et une synonymic des plantes cellulaires et vasculaires qui croissent spontanément dans ce département, accompagnées de trente-deux planches où est représentée l'organographie, faite sur l'état vif, des fruits et des tissus de 198 genres d'algues avec la plante grandeur naturelle ou réduite plus une planche supplémentaire où sont figures 24 champignons nouveaux. pp. [i]-x, [1]-262, frontisp., pi. 1-31, + 1 suppl. pl., coloured liths. by H. Crouan. Paris & Brest: Friedrich Klincksieck & J.B. et A. Lefournier.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Polysiphonia is Polysiphonia urceolata (Lightfoot ex Dillwyn) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia ceramiiformis P.Crouan & H.Crouan)
English: Banded Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Type information
Lectotype locality: Baie de Laninon, Brest, France (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 317). Lectotype: Crouan; PC ‘Algues Marines du Finistere’, no. 305 (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 317).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Guiry, M.D. (2012). A catalogue of Irish seaweeds. pp. [1]-250, 1 pl. Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag K.G.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Rojas-Gonzalez, B., Afonso-Carrillo, J. & Ibeas, C. (1994). New records of Rhodomelaceae (Rhodophyta) from the Canary Islands. Botanica Marina 37: 133-138.

Created: 02 August 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4759 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=725

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 November 2018.

Back to search results or Search again

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio