153,585 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,387 bibliographic items, 411,011 distributional records.

Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Callithamniaceae
Subfamily Callithamnioideae
Tribe Ptiloteae
Genus Plumaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze
Zeeland delta, Netherlands. 26 Mar 2011. Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger. © Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger (annenmat@natuurlijkmooi.net).

Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze
lower intertidial, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Coruña, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; pools at MLWN; apices. 12 Aug 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; rocks at MLWN. 12 Aug 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway, Ireland; on rock. 13 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Cruoria rosea (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) P.Crouan & H.Crouan

Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze lower intertidial, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Coruña, 2007
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze 1891: 911

Published in: Kuntze, O. (1891). Revisio generum plantarum. Pars II. pp. 375-1011. Leipzig, London, Milano, New York, Paris: Arthur Felix, Dulau & Co., U. Hoepli, Gust. A. Schechert, Charles Klincksierck.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Plumaria is Plumaria elegans (Bonnemaison) F.Schmitz.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus plumosus Hudson

Type information
Type locality: England (Maggs & Hommersand 1993). Lectotype: Dillenius in Ray (1762, pl. 2: fig. 5) (epitype) (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 35).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), feathery (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus plumosus Hudson 1762
Ceramium plumosum (Hudson) Roth 1806

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Ptilota plumosa var. tenuissima C.Agardh 1822
Plumaria plumosa var. tenuissima C.Agardh 1822
Ptilota elegans Bonnemaison 1828
Ptilota sericea Harvey 1848
Plumaria elegans (Bonnemaison) F.Schmitz 1889

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Plumaria plumosa (Hudson) Kuntze)
English: Soft Feather Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Soft, tufted, dark blackish or brownish red fronds, monosiphonous, corticate below, ecorticate above, to 100 mm long. Fronds repeatedly pinnate, branching dichotomous or alternate, ramuli opposite. Ultimate ramuli close-set, blunt, slightly curved, longer on outer side than on inner.

Habitat
On shady vertical rock faces, lower intertidal, widely distributed, common.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Bates, C.R., Saunders, G.W. & Chopin, T. (2005). An assessment of two taxonomic distinctness indices for detecting seaweed assemblage responses to environmental stress. Botanica Marina 48: 231-243.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Hommersand, M.H., Freshwater, D.W., Lopez-Bautista, J.M. & Fredericq, S. (2006). Proposal of the Euptiloteae Hommersand et Fredericq, trib. nov. and transfer of some southern hemisphere Ptiloteae to the Callithamnieae (Ceramiaceae, Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 42: 203-225.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Rueness, J. (2010). DNA barcoding of select freshwater and marine red algae (Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie, Algologie 31(4): 377-386.

Vinogradova, K.L. (2011). The order Ceramiales (Rhodophyta) in the flora of the Arctic Ocean. Botanicheskii Zhurnal (St. Petersburg) 96(6): 681-695.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5366 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Cullinane, J.P. & Murphy, J.P. (1976). The distribution of Ptilota plumosa (Huds.) C. Ag. and Plumaria elegans (Bonnem.) Schm. in Ireland. Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society Ser. A., 5(27): 475-490.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=150

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 15 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio