152,895 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,136 bibliographic items, 408,271 distributional records.

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Kallymeniaceae
Genus Metacallophyllis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
Collected near Roscoff (F), Dec 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
Collected near Roscoff (F), Dec 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
Collected near Roscoff (F), Dec 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
Selce, northern Croatia. 26 Mar 2011. Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger. © Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger (annenmat@natuurlijkmooi.net).

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
microscope, Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Punta Gaboteira, 2001; thallus section. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
microscope, TS thallus showing large medullary cells and cortex of coloured cells; Spain, Galicia, Ría de Betanzos, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
FInavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; drift plan on Mytilus; to 450 mm. 14 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; margins of frond with cystocarps. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; margins of frond with cystocarps. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; margins of frond with cystocarps. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

17 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; drift
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall in Saunders et al. 2017: 124

Published in: Saunders, G.W., Huisman, J.M., Vergés, A., Kraft, G.T. & Le Gall, L. (2017). Phylogenetic analyses support recognition of ten new genera, ten new species and 16 new combinations in the family Kallymeniaceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie Algologie 38(2): 79-132, 126 figs.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Metacallophyllis.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus laciniatus Hudson

Type information
Type locality: Yorkshire, England (). Lectotype: Unlocalised, undated specimen. BM “provisional lectotype status” (

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), slashed into narrow divisions with tapering, pointed incisions (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus laciniatus Hudson 1762
Fucus laceratus var. laciniatus (Hudson) Goodenough & Woodward 1797
Papyracea laciniata (Hudson) Stackhouse 1809
Hymenophylla laciniata (Hudson) Stackhouse 1816
Sphaerococcus laciniatus (Hudson) Lyngbye 1819
Rhodymenia laciniata (Hudson) Greville 1830
Halymenia laciniata (Hudson) Duby 1830
Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing 1843

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus miniatus O.F.Müller 1778
Fucus laciniatus var. ovalifolius Turner 1808

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing)
English: Beautiful Fan Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 17 June 2017 by Salvador Valenzuela Miranda

Verified by: 17 June 2017 by Salvador Valenzuela Miranda

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 577 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=164476

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Salvador Valenzuela Miranda in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio