153,209 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,247 bibliographic items, 409,075 distributional records.

Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Suborder Ceramiineae
Family Ceramiaceae
Subfamily Ceramioideae
Tribe Pterothamnieae
Genus Pterothamnion

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli
Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Ciprián, 2006; main axis. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Ciprián, 2006; tetrasporangia and gland cells. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Ptilonia subulifera J.Agardh

Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014
© Ignacio Barbara

Publication details
Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli in Nägeli & Cramer 1855: 66

Published in: Nägeli, C. & Cramer, C. (1855). Pflanzenphysiologische Untersuchungen. Heft 1. pp. [i-vi], [1]-120, pls I-X. Zürich: bei Fredrich Schultness.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Pterothamnion.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva plumula J.Ellis

Type information
Type locality: Unlocalised, probably Sussex, England (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 26). Lectotype: Ellis’s original illustration (pl. XVIII: G) (epitype) (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 26). Notes: Dixon (1960) considered that the type was lost. Maggs & Hommersand (1993: 26) selected as lectotype Ellis’s illustration in pl. XVIII: fig. G.

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Pterothamnion Section Pterothamnion

Origin of species name
Noun (Latin), diminutive of "pluma", a wing; plumule (Brown 1956).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva plumula J.Ellis 1768
Ceramium plumula (J.Ellis) C.Agardh 1817
Callithamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Lyngbye 1819
Antithamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Thuret 1863
Platythamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Boudouresque, Belsher & Marcot-Coqueugniot 1977

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Antithamnion plumula var. demersum L'Hardy-Halos 1968

Distributional notes
Following the revision of the delineation of this taxon by Athanasiadis (1996), records of this species from the Adriatic Sea should be considered with caution (Furnari et al., 1999).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli)
English: Bushy Feather Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (1996). Morphology and classification of the Ceramioideae (Rhodophyta) based on phylogenetic principles. Opera Botanica 127: 1-221.

Athanasiadis, A. (1996). Morphology and classification of the Ceramioideae (Rhodophyta) based on phylogenetic principles. Opera Botanica 127: 1-221.

Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Ricker, R.W. (1987). Taxonomy and biogeography of Macquarie Island seaweeds. pp. [i]-vi, [2], 1-344. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Wynne, M.J. (2005). A check-list of benthic marine algae of the tropical and subtropical western Atlantic: second revision. Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia 129: 1-152.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3069 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Leliaert, F., Kerckhof, F. & Coppejans, E. (2000). Eerste waarnemingen van Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar (Laminariales, Phaeophyta) en de epifyt Pterothamnion plumula (Ellis) Nägeli (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta) in Noord Frankrijk en België. Dumortiera 75: 5-10.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=479

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio