162,510 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,763 images, 64,036 bibliographic items, 475,219 distributional records.

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau 1904

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Dictyotophycidae
Order Sphacelariales
Family Stypocaulaceae
Genus Halopteris

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, aegragopiles drift over sand, North of Galicia, Spain, 2009, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau
Stypocaulon scoparium, North of Portugal, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  Next

26 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Fucus fimbriatus S.G.Gmelin

Stypocaulon scoparium (Linnaeus) Kützing Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland
© M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau 1904: 349, 377

Published in: Sauvageau, C. (1904). Remarques sur les Sphacélariacées. Vol. 2 pp. 321-480. Bordeaux: Féret et fils.

Publication date: October 1904

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Halopteris is Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva scoparia Linnaeus

Type information
Type locality: "in mari Europaeo" (Athanasiadis 1996: 202). Type: OXF

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), in the form of a broom; fastigiate (Stearn 1985).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva scoparia Linnaeus 1753
Ceramium scoparium (Linnaeus) De Candolle 1805
Sphacelaria scoparia (Linnaeus) Lyngbye 1819
Stypocaulon scoparium (Linnaeus) Kützing 1843

Nomenclatural notes
Lawson & John (1987) cite this as Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau, 1903.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Stypocaulon scoparium (Linnaeus) Kützing)
English: Sea Flax Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Swedish: Taggtofs (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

(as Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau)
Japanese: Hake-kashirazaki, Yezo-kashirazaki (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Draisma, S.G.A., Prud'homme van Reine, W.F. & Kawai, H. (2010). A revised classification of the Sphacelariales (Phaeophyceae) inferred from a psbC and rbcL based phylogeny. European Journal of Phycology 45(3): 308-326.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Created: 08 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 10 June 2014 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7415 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Bárbara, I. (2012). Egagrópilas de Chaetomorpha linum, Halopteris scoparia y Zostera noltei en Galicia. ALGAS, Bol. Inf. Soc. Esp. Ficol. 46: 13-16.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12624

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 04 August 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio