159,637 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,362 bibliographic items, 465,189 distributional records.

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing 1843

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Kallymeniaceae
Genus Callophyllis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; drift. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; drift. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; drift. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
New Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; plant at MLWS. 29 Mar 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
New Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; plants at MLWS. 29 Mar 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; lower shore rocks; close-up of edge of frond showing crenations. 12 Aug 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; lower-shore rocks. 12 Aug 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Previous  1  2 

17 Found - Displaying 11 through 17

 

Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland; lower-shore rocks
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing 1843: 401

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 14-16 Sep 1843

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Callophyllis is Callophyllis variegata (Bory) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall

Basionym
Fucus laciniatus Hudson

Type information
Type locality: Yorkshire, England (). Lectotype: Unlocalised, undated specimen. BM “provisional lectotype status” (

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), slashed into narrow divisions with tapering, pointed incisions (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Callophyllis laciniata (Hudson) Kützing)
English: Beautiful Fan Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Description
Thick, flattened, subcartilaginous, ± palmate, deep crimson fronds, to 200 mm high, with short wedge-shaped stipe from small discoid base. Frond ± deeply cleft into wedge-shaped segments, themselves divided subdichotomously, apices rounded, margins smooth or fringed with minute proliferations.

Habitat
On rock or Laminaria hyperborea holdfasts, shady pools of lower intertidal or subtidal, common, widely distributed.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Saunders, G.W., Huisman, J.M., Vergés, A., Kraft, G.T. & Le Gall, L. (2017). Phylogenetic analyses support recognition of ten new genera, ten new species and 16 new combinations in the family Kallymeniaceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie Algologie 38(2): 79-132, 126 figs.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Nielsen, R. & Lundsteen, S. (2019). Danmarks havalger Bind 1 Rødalger (Rhodophyta). Scientia Danica. Series B, Biologica 7: [1]-398, col. figs and distributional maps.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 February 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 10073 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Bert, M., Bert, J.-J., Auscher, I. & Lewin, G. (1998). Sterols of Callophyllis laciniata and C. flabellata. Botanica Marina 41: 389-390.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=132

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 November 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio