163,425 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,770 images, 62,964 bibliographic items, 480,353 distributional records.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank 1783

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Chlorophyceae
Order Chaetophorales
Family Chaetophoraceae
Genus Chaetophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Anaglyph of part of the thallus showing calcification in 3D. Collected by Jon Graham, Rookey Farm, Pidley, Cambridge UK. 13 Jun 2018. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Part of thallus showing calcification. Collected by Jon Graham, Rookey Farm, Pidley, Cambridge UK. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Filament structure. Collected by Jon Graham, Rookey Farm, Pidley, Cambridge UK. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Calcification. Collected by Jon Graham, Rookey Farm, Pidley, Cambridge UK. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Habit. Collected by Jon Graham, Rookey Farm, Pidley, Cambridge UK. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Collected by Jon Graham, Rookey Farm, Pidley, Cambridge UK. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Brecon area, S Wales.. 18 Oct 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
With calcite crystals, transmitted light. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 18 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Showing calcite crystals, incident light. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 18 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora lobata Schrank
Core cells at high magnification.Brecon area, S Wales.. 18 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com) C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

1  2  Next

11 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Navicula algida Grunow

Chaetophora lobata Schrank Anaglyph of part of the thallus showing calcification in 3D. Collected by Jon Graham, Rookey Farm, Pidley, Cambridge UK
© C.F.Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com

Publication details
Chaetophora lobata Schrank 1783: 125, 126, pl. VII, figs 2, 3

Published in: Schrank, F. von P. (1783). Botanische Rhapsodien. Der Naturforscher (Halle) 19: 116-126.

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Chaetophora.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), lobed.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva lobata (Schrank) J.F.Gmelin 1792

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Chaetophora cornudamae var. genuina Kützing
Ulva incrassata Hudson 1778
Rivularia cornu-damae Roth 1797
Rivularia endiviifolia Roth 1798
Chaetophora endiviifolia (Roth) C.Agardh 1812
Chaetophora cornu-damae (Roth) C.Agardh 1817
Myriodactylon endiviifolium (Roth) S.F.Gray 1821
Chaetophora endiviifolia var. cornudamae (Roth) Kützing 1845
Chaetophora cornudamae var. endiviaefolia (Roth) Hangsgirg 1886
Chaetophora incrassata Hazen 1902

General environment
This is a freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chaetophora incrassata Hazen)
Swedish: Hjorthornsalg (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Caisová, L., Marin, B., Sausen, N., Proschold, T. & Melkonian, M. (2011). Polyphyly of Chaetophora and Stigeoclonium within the Chaetophorales (Chlorophyceae), revealed by sequence comparisons of nuclear-encoded SSU rRNA genes. Journal of Phycology 47(1): 164-177.

Hazen, T.E. (1902). The Ulothricaceae and Chaetophoraceae of the United States. Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 11: 135-250.

Created: 13 April 2011 by G.M. Guiry

Verified by: 03 April 2019 by G.M. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1356 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=139171

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
G.M. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 27 September 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio