156,756 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,033 images, 60,593 bibliographic items, 449,800 distributional records.

Pyropia dentata (Kjellman) N.Kikuchi & M.Miyata

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Pyropia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pyropia dentata (Kjellman) N.Kikuchi & M.Miyata
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 1. 16. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

 

Publication details
Pyropia dentata (Kjellman) N.Kikuchi & M.Miyata in Sutherland et al. 2011: 1143

Published in: Sutherland, J.E., Lindstrom, S.C., Nelson, W.A., Brodie, J., Lynch, M.D., Hwang, M.S., Choi, H.-G., Miyata, M., Kikuchi, N., Oliveira, M.C., Farr, T., Neefus, C., Mols-Mortensen, A. Milstein, D. & Müller, K.M. (2011). A new look at an ancient order: generic revision of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 47(5): 1131-1151.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 2011

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Pyropia is Pyropia californica J.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra dentata Kjellman

Type information
Type locality: Amakusa, Japan (Kjellman 1897: 17). Type: J.V. Petersen; 9 June 1881; (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1143). Notes: Amakusa, Kumamoto Pref., Japan; lectotypified by M. Kurogi 1985 (Marianne Hamnede, pers. comm. to S.C. Lindstrom 13 Oct. 2009); syntype in UPS (Sutherland et al. 2011).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), toothed, usually with sharp teeth pointing outwards (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra dentata Kjellman 1897

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra dentata Kjellman)
Japanese: Oni-amonari (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 13 January 2012 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 13 January 2012 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 538 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=142191

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 15 November 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio