163,924 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,783 images, 63,106 bibliographic items, 484,278 distributional records.

Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand 1993

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Wrangeliaceae
Tribe Griffithsieae
Genus Halurus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand
Grande Marée, vers le rocher du Loup, Roscoff, Bretagne, France; fertile branches. 01 Nov 2015. Susan Loiseaux-de Goër. © Susan Loiseaux-de Goër.

Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013,. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand
Halurus flosculosus, lower intertidal with Stypocaulon scoparium, Ría de A. Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Igancio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand
Halurus flosculosus, lower intertidal, Ría de A. Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Igancio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand
Collected near Roscoff (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

 

Pterigospermum caulescens (Kützing) Kuntze

Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand Grande Marée, vers le rocher du Loup, Roscoff, Bretagne, France; fertile branches
© Susan Loiseaux-de Goër

Publication details
Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 175

Published in: Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Halurus is Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva flosculosa J.Ellis

Type information
Type locality: Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 175). Lectotype: Ellis’s (1768, pl. 18, fig. E) illustration (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 175).

Origin of species name
Adjective A (Latin), wooly, somewhat wooly, or fluffy.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva flosculosa J.Ellis 1768
Griffithsia flosculosa (J.Ellis) Batters 1902

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva setacea Hudson 1778
Griffithsia setacea (Hudson) C.Agardh 1817
Griffithsia arachnoidea C.Agardh 1828
Ceramium setaceum (Hudson) Duby 1830
Ceramium setaceum (Hudson) Wallroth 1833

Taxonomic notes
Guiry (1997) suggests consulting Maggs & Hommersand (1993) on the synonymy between Halurus flosculosus and Griffithsia flosculosa.

Habitat notes
On shaded rocks and in pools (Tittley et al. 2009). - (25 Mar 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand)
English: Mrs Griffiths's Little Flower (Bunker & al. 2010).

Description
Rather rigid, tufted, uniseriate, ecoritcate, bright red filaments, to 200 mm long. Repeatedly ± dichotomously branched, with frequent short branchlets, axils very acute. Articulations cylindrical, 5-6 times as long as broad in lower parts, shorter distally.

Habitat
On rocks in shady intertidal pools, widely distributed, common.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Nielsen, R. & Lundsteen, S. (2019). Danmarks havalger Bind 1 Rødalger (Rhodophyta). Scientia Danica. Series B, Biologica 7: [1]-398, col. figs and distributional maps.

Schories, D., Selig, U. & Schubert, H. (2009). Species and synonym list of the German marine macroalgae based on historical and recent records. Rostocker Meeresbiologische Beiträge 21: 7-135.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 February 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2668 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=149

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 27 October 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio